Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3814-harris-county-improvement-district-no-4
Sec. 3814.056. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. (a) Except as provided
by this section:
(1) a director may participate in all board votes and decisions;
and
(2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs conflicts of
interest for directors.
(b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply to
the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a
business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary
benefit from a board action shall file an affidavit with the
board secretary declaring the interest. Another affidavit is not
required if the director's interest changes.
(c) After the affidavit is filed, the director may participate
in a discussion or vote on that action if:
(1) a majority of the directors have a similar interest in the
same entity; or
(2) all other similar business or charitable entities in the
district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit.
(d) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public
entity may not participate in a discussion of or vote on a matter
regarding a contract with that same public entity.
(e) For purposes of this section, a director has a substantial
interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that a person
would have a substantial interest in a business entity under
Section 171.002, Local Government Code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES