SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3828.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the
powers and duties provided by:
(1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation
districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except
that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to
the jurisdiction or supervision of the commission under Chapter
49, Water Code, or other law;
(2) the general laws relating to road districts and road utility
districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas
Constitution, including Chapters 257 and 441, Transportation
Code;
(3) Chapter 372 or 382, Local Government Code, in the same
manner as a municipality or a county;
(4) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
(5) Chapter 505, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
729, Sec. 1.03, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.53, eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 21.022, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
249, Sec. 4, eff. May 27, 2009.