Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3849-international-management-district
Sec. 3849.153. PETITION REQUIRED FOR FINANCING SERVICES AND
IMPROVEMENTS WITH ASSESSMENTS. (a) The board may not finance a
service or improvement project with assessments under this
chapter unless a written petition requesting that service or
improvement has been filed with the board.
(b) The petition must be signed by:
(1) the owners of a majority of the assessed value of real
property in the district subject to assessment according to the
most recent certified tax appraisal roll for Harris County; or
(2) at least 50 owners of real property in the district, if more
than 50 persons own real property in the district according to
the most recent certified tax appraisal roll for Harris County.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
949, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.