Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3851-triple-creek-municipal-management-district
Sec. 3851.152. IMPACT FEES AND ASSESSMENTS; EXEMPTION. (a) The
district may impose an impact fee or assessment on property in
the district, including an impact fee or assessment on
residential or commercial property, only in the manner provided
by Subchapter A, Chapter 372, or Subchapter F, Chapter 375, Local
Government Code, for a municipality, county, or public
improvement district, according to the benefit received by the
property.
(b) An impact fee for residential property must be for the
limited purpose of providing capital funding for:
(1) public water and wastewater facilities;
(2) drainage and storm-water facilities; and
(3) streets and alleys.
(c) An assessment, a reassessment, or an assessment resulting
from an addition to or correction of the assessment roll by the
district, penalties and interest on an assessment or
reassessment, an expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's
fees incurred by the district:
(1) are a first and prior lien against the property assessed;
and
(2) are superior to any other lien or claim other than a lien or
claim for county, school district, or municipal ad valorem taxes.
(d) The board may make a correction to or deletion from the
assessment roll that does not increase the amount of assessment
of any parcel of land without providing notice and holding a
hearing in the manner required for additional assessments.
(e) The district may not impose an impact fee on the property,
including equipment and facilities, of a public utility provider
in the district.
(f) Section 375.161, Local Government Code, does not apply to
the district.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
794, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.