Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3851-triple-creek-municipal-management-district
Sec. 3851.151. GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS. The
district may:
(1) impose an ad valorem tax in accordance with Chapter 375,
Local Government Code, on all taxable property in the district to
pay for an improvement project;
(2) impose an assessment or impact fee in the manner provided
for a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372,
Local Government Code, on all industrial, commercial, and
residential property in the district to pay for an improvement
project;
(3) impose a rate, fee, including an impact fee, or charge for
the use of an improvement project or the consumption of a product
resulting from an improvement project;
(4) borrow money for a district purpose by issuing or executing
bonds, notes, credit agreements, or other obligations of any kind
found by the board to be necessary or appropriate for the
district purpose;
(5) establish, revise, repeal, enforce, collect, and apply the
proceeds from a user fee or charge for the enjoyment, sale,
rental, or other use of a district facility, service, property,
or improvement project;
(6) provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and
expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of
the district and the district's costs or share of the costs or
revenue of an improvement project or district contractual
obligation or indebtedness by or through a lease, installment
purchase contract, or other agreement with any person, or the
imposition of taxes, assessments, user fees, concessions,
rentals, or other revenue or resources of the district;
(7) establish user charges related to the operation of various
public services, including public water supply services, for the
collection and treatment of wastewater, and for the operation of
storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water
for the protection of water quality in the district; and
(8) undertake separately or jointly with other persons,
including the city, Kaufman County, or Rockwall County, all or
part of the cost of an improvement project, including an
improvement project:
(A) for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and
security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law
enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B) that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a
special benefit on a definable part of the district.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
794, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.