Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3861-viridian-municipal-management-district
Sec. 3861.151. GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.
Except as provided by Section 3861.161, the district may:
(1) impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the
district, including industrial, commercial, and residential
property, to pay for an improvement project;
(2) impose an assessment on property in the district in the
manner provided for:
(A) a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375, Local
Government Code; or
(B) a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372,
Local Government Code;
(3) provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and
expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of
the district and the district's costs or share of the costs or
revenue of an improvement project or district contractual
obligation or indebtedness by or through:
(A) a lease, installment purchase contract, or other agreement
with any person;
(B) the imposition of a tax, assessment, user fee, concession
fee, or rental charge; or
(C) any other revenue or resources of the district;
(4) establish user charges related to the operation of
storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water
for the protection of water quality in the district;
(5) establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for
irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing
body of the city;
(6) undertake separately or jointly with other persons,
including the city or Tarrant County, all or part of the cost of
an improvement project, including an improvement project:
(A) for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and
security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law
enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B) that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a
special benefit on a definable part of the district; and
(7) enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance with the
general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to tax
abatement agreements by municipalities.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
531, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.