Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3874-cypress-waters-municipal-management-district
Sec. 3874.101. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has the
powers and duties provided by this chapter and by:
(1) the general laws relating to conservation and reclamation
districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except
that the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to
the jurisdiction or supervision of the Texas Commission on
Environmental Quality under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law;
(2) the general laws relating to road districts and road utility
districts created under Section 52(b), Article III, Texas
Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code, except
that the district may exercise any power granted by this chapter
without regard to any provision or requirement of or procedure
prescribed by Chapter 441, Transportation Code;
(3) Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code, in the
same manner as a municipality or a county;
(4) Chapter 1371, Government Code;
(5) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
(6) Chapter 311, Tax Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
586, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.