Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-4-development-and-improvement > Chapter-3874-cypress-waters-municipal-management-district
Sec. 3874.151. GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS. (a)
Except as provided by Section 3874.160, the district may:
(1) impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the
district to pay for any improvement projects of the types
authorized by Section 52(b), Article III, and Section 59, Article
XVI, Texas Constitution, and to secure the payment of bonds
issued for those purposes;
(2) impose an assessment on property in the district to pay the
cost of any authorized improvement project and the cost of the
maintenance of the project in the manner provided for:
(A) a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375, Local
Government Code; or
(B) a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372,
Local Government Code;
(3) provide or secure the payment or repayment of any bond,
note, or other temporary or permanent obligation or reimbursement
or other contract with any person, the costs and expenses of the
establishment, administration, and operation of the district, and
the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue of an
improvement project or district contractual obligation or
indebtedness by or through:
(A) the imposition of an ad valorem tax, assessment, user fee,
concession fee, or rental charge; and
(B) any other revenue or resources of the district, or other
revenue authorized by the city, including revenue from a tax
increment reinvestment zone created by the city under applicable
law;
(4) establish user charges related to the operation of
storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water
for the protection of water quality in the district;
(5) establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for
irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing
body of the city;
(6) undertake separately or jointly with other persons,
including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the cost of
any improvement project, including an improvement project:
(A) for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and
security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law
enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B) that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a
special benefit on a definable part of the district; and
(7) enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance with the
general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to tax
abatement agreements by municipalities.
(b) The district may not impose an ad valorem tax to pay for an
improvement project under this chapter unless the imposition is
approved by the voters of the district voting at an election held
for that purpose. The board may call an election to approve the
imposition of an ad valorem tax to pay for an improvement project
under this chapter only if the board receives a petition
requesting the election signed by:
(A) more than 65 percent of the record owners of real property
in the district subject to taxation; or
(B) owners representing more than 65 percent of the appraised
value of real property in the district subject to taxation, as
determined by the tax rolls of the appraisal district.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
586, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.