Statutes > Texas > Special-district-local-laws-code > Title-6-water-and-wastewater > Chapter-8803-starr-county-groundwater-conservation-district
Sec. 8803.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an election
under Section 8803.155 shall read as follows:
"By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the
proposed merger agreement between the (name of water supply or
sewer service corporation) and the Starr County Groundwater
Conservation District under which the corporation's debts,
liabilities, obligations, assets, and facilities are to be
transferred to the district, the district is to perform the
functions and services previously provided by the corporation,
and the corporation is to be dissolved. By voting NO on this
ballot, you are voting against the proposed merger agreement."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
451, Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.