Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.24. BOND FOR PAYMENT OF TAXES. A person may prevent
seizure of property or sale of property seized by delivering to
the collector a cash or surety bond conditioned on payment of the
tax before delinquency. The bond must be approved by the
collector in an amount determined by him, but he may not require
an amount greater than the amount of tax if imposed or the
collector's reasonable estimate of the amount of tax if not yet
imposed.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2293, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982.