Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.49. LIABILITY OF TAXING UNIT FOR COSTS. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), a taxing unit is not liable in a suit
to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service
of process, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and
may not be required to post security for costs.
(b) A taxing unit shall pay the cost of publishing citations,
notices of sale, or other notices from the unit's general fund as
soon as practicable after receipt of the publisher's claim for
payment. The taxing unit is entitled to reimbursement from other
taxing units that are parties to the suit for their proportionate
share of the publication costs on satisfaction of any portion of
the tax indebtedness before further distribution of the proceeds.
A taxing unit may not pay a word or line rate for publication of<
TAX CODE
TITLE 1. PROPERTY TAX CODE
SUBTITLE E. COLLECTIONS AND DELINQUENCY
CHAPTER 33. DELINQUENCY
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS