Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.47. TAX RECORDS AS EVIDENCE. (a) In a suit to collect
a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and
delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing
the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and
interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person
charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has
complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax
alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of
penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct
amounts.
(b) If the description of a property in the tax roll or
delinquent tax roll is insufficient to identify the property, the
records of the appraisal office are admissible to identify the
property.
(c) In a suit to collect a tax, a tax receipt issued under
Section 31.075 of this code, or an electronic replica of the
receipt, that states that a tax has been paid is prima facie
evidence that the tax has been paid as stated by the receipt or
electronic replica.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2295, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 52, Sec. 2, eff. May
6, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.