Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Section 32.06. After the joinder, the transferee of the tax lien
may file its claim and seek foreclosure in the suit for all
amounts owed the transferee that are secured by the transferred
tax lien, regardless of when the original transfer of tax lien
was recorded or whether the original loan secured by the
transferred tax lien is delinquent. In the alternative, the
transferee may pay all taxes, penalties, interest, court costs,
and attorney's fees owing to the taxing unit that filed the
foreclosure suit and each other taxing unit that is joined.
(b) In consideration of the payment by the transferee of those
taxes and charges, each joined taxing unit shall transfer its tax
lien to the transferee in the form and manner provided by Section
32.06(b) and enter its disclaimer in the suit.
(c) On transfer of all applicable tax liens, the transferee may
seek to foreclose the tax liens in the pending suit or in any
other manner provided by Section 32.06, regardless of when the
original transfer of tax lien was recorded or whether the
original loan secured by the transferred tax lien is delinquent.
The foreclosure may include all amounts owed to the transferee,
including any amount secured by the original transfer of tax
lien.
(d) All liens held by a transferee who is joined under this
section but fails to act in the manner provided by this section
are extinguished, and the court's judgment shall reflect the
extinguishment of those liens.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
104, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.