Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.42. TAXES INCLUDED IN FORECLOSURE SUIT. (a) In a suit
to foreclose a lien securing payment of its tax on real property,
a taxing unit shall include all delinquent taxes due the unit on
the property.
(b) If a taxing unit's tax on real property becomes delinquent
after the unit files suit to foreclose a tax lien on the property
but before entry of judgment, the court shall include the amount
of the tax and any penalty and interest in its judgment.
(c) If a tax required by this section to be included in a suit
is omitted from the judgment in the suit, the taxing unit may not
enforce collection of the tax at a later time except as provided
by Section 34.04(c)(2).
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2293, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 21, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.