Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.44. JOINDER OF OTHER TAXING UNITS. (a) A taxing unit
filing suit to foreclose a tax lien on real property shall join
other taxing units that have claims for delinquent taxes against
all or part of the same property.
(b) For purposes of joining a county, citation may be served on
the county tax assessor-collector. For purposes of joining any
other taxing unit, citation may be served on the officer charged
with collecting taxes for the unit or on the presiding officer or
secretary of the governing body of the unit. Citation may be
served by certified mail, return receipt requested. A person on
whom service is authorized by this subsection may waive the
issuance and service of citation in behalf of his taxing unit.
(c) A taxing unit joined in a suit as provided by this section
must file its claim for delinquent taxes against the property or
its lien on the property is extinguished. The court's judgment in
the suit shall reflect the extinguishment of a lien under this
subsection.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2294, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4828, ch. 851, Sec. 25,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983.