Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.25. TAX SALE: NOTICE; METHOD; DISPOSITION OF PROCEEDS.
(a) After a seizure of personal property, the collector shall
make a reasonable inquiry to determine the identity and to
ascertain the address of any person having an interest in the
property other than the person against whom the tax warrant is
issued. The collector shall provide in writing the name and
address of each other person the collector identifies as having
an interest in the property to the peace officer charged with
executing the warrant. The peace officer shall deliver as soon as
possible a written notice stating the time and place of the sale
and briefly describing the property seized to the person against
whom the warrant is issued and to any other person having an
interest in the property whose name and address the collector
provided to the peace officer. The posting of the notice and the
sale of the property shall be conducted:
(1) in a county other than a county to which Subdivision (2)
applies, by the peace officer in the manner required for the sale
under execution of personal property; or
(2) in a county having a population of three million or more:
(A) by the peace officer or collector, as specified in the
warrant, in the manner required for the sale under execution of
personal property; or
(B) under an agreement authorized by Subsection (b).
(b) The commissioners court of a county having a population of
three million or more by official action may authorize a peace
officer or the collector for the county charged with selling
property under this subchapter by public auction to enter into an
agreement with a person who holds an auctioneer's license to
advertise the auction sale of the property and to conduct the
auction sale of the property. The agreement may provide for
on-line bidding and sale.
(c) The commissioners court of a county that authorizes a peace
officer or the collector for the county to enter into an
agreement under Subsection (b) may by official action authorize
the peace officer or collector to enter into an agreement with a
service provider to advertise the auction and to conduct the
auction sale of the property or to accept bids during the auction
sale of the property under Subsection (b) using the Internet.
(d) The terms of an agreement entered into under Subsection (b)
or (c) must be approved in writing by the collector for each
taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds from the sale of the
property. An agreement entered into under Subsection (b) or (c)
is presumed to be commercially reasonable, and the presumption
may not be rebutted by any person.
(e) Failure to send or receive a notice required by this section
does not affect the validity of the sale or title to the seized
property.
(f) The proceeds of a sale of property under this section shall
be applied to:
(1) any compensation owed to or any expense advanced by the
licensed auctioneer under an agreement entered into under
Subsection (b) or a service provider under an agreement entered
into under Subsection (c);
(2) all usual costs, expenses, and fees of the seizure and sale,
payable to the peace officer conducting the sale;
(3) all additional expenses incurred in advertising the sale or
in removing, storing, preserving, or safeguarding the seized
property pending its sale;
(4) all usual court costs payable to the clerk of the court that
issued the tax warrant; and
(5) taxes, penalties, interest, and attorney's fees included in
the application for warrant.
(g) The peace officer or licensed auctioneer conducting the sale
shall pay all proceeds from the sale to the collector designated
in the tax warrant for distribution as required by Subsection
(f).
(h) After a seizure of personal property defined by Sections
33.21(d)(2)-(5), the collector shall apply the seized property
toward the payment of the taxes, penalties, interest, and
attorney's fees included in the application for warrant and all
costs of the seizure as required by Subsection (f).
(i) After a tax warrant is issued, the seizure or sale of the
property may be canceled and terminated at any time by the
applicant or an authorized agent or attorney of the applicant.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2293, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1126, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. DELINQUENT TAX SUITS