Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.06. DEFERRED COLLECTION OF TAXES ON RESIDENCE HOMESTEAD
OF ELDERLY OR DISABLED PERSON. (a) An individual is entitled to
defer collection of a tax, abate a suit to collect a delinquent
tax, or abate a sale to foreclose a tax lien if the individual:
(1) is 65 years of age or older or is disabled as defined by
Section 11.13(m); and
(2) the tax was imposed against property that the individual
owns and occupies as a residence homestead.
(b) To obtain a deferral, an individual must file with the chief
appraiser for the appraisal district in which the property is
located an affidavit stating the facts required to be established
by Subsection (a). The chief appraiser shall notify each taxing
unit participating in the district of the filing. After an
affidavit is filed under this subsection, a taxing unit may not
file suit to collect delinquent taxes on the property and the
property may not be sold at a sale to foreclose the tax lien
until the 181st day after the date the individual no longer owns
and occupies the property as a residence homestead.
(c) To obtain an abatement of a pending suit, the individual
must file in the court in which suit is pending an affidavit
stating the facts required to be established by Subsection (a).
If no controverting affidavit is filed by the taxing unit filing
suit or if, after a hearing, the court finds the individual is
entitled to the deferral, the court shall abate the suit until
the 181st day after the date the individual no longer owns and
occupies the property as a residence homestead. The clerk of the
court shall deliver a copy of the judgment abating the suit to
the chief appraiser of each appraisal district that appraises the
property.
(c-1) To obtain an abatement of a pending sale to foreclose the
tax lien, the individual must deliver an affidavit stating the
facts required to be established by Subsection (a) to the chief
appraiser of each appraisal district that appraises the property,
the collector for the taxing unit that requested the order of
sale or the attorney representing that unit for the collection of
delinquent taxes, and the officer charged with selling the
property not later than the fifth day before the date of the
sale. After an affidavit is delivered under this subsection, the
property may not be sold at a tax sale until the 181st day after
the date the individual no longer owns and occupies the property
as a residence homestead. If property is sold in violation of
this section, the property owner may file a motion to set aside
the sale under the same cause number and in the same court as a
judgment reference in the order of sale. The motion must be filed
during the applicable redemption period as set forth in Section
34.21(a) or, if the property is bid off to a taxing entity, on or
before the 180th day following the date the taxing unit's deed is
filed of record, whichever is later. This right is not
transferable to a third party.
(d) A tax lien remains on the property and interest continues to
accrue during the period collection of taxes is deferred or
abated under this section. The annual interest rate during the
deferral or abatement period is eight percent instead of the rate
provided by Section 33.01. Interest and penalties that accrued or
that were incurred or imposed under Section 33. 01 or 33.07
before the date the individual files the deferral affidavit under
Subsection (b) or the date the judgment abating the suit is
entered, as applicable, are preserved. A penalty under Section
33.01 is not incurred during a deferral or abatement period. The
additional penalty under Section 33.07 may be imposed and
collected only if the taxes for which collection is deferred or
abated remain delinquent on or after the 181st day after the date
the deferral or abatement period expires. A plea of limitation,
laches, or want of prosecution does not apply against the taxing
unit because of deferral or abatement of collection as provided
by this section.
(e) Each year the chief appraiser for each appraisal district
shall publicize in a manner reasonably designed to notify all
residents of the district or county of the provisions of this
section and, specifically, the method by which eligible persons
may obtain a deferral or abatement.
(f) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, if an
individual who qualifies for a deferral or abatement of
collection of taxes on property as provided by this section dies,
the deferral or abatement continues in effect until the 181st day
after the date the surviving spouse of the individual no longer
owns and occupies the property as a residence homestead if:
(1) the property was the residence homestead of the deceased
spouse when the deceased spouse died;
(2) the surviving spouse was 55 years of age or older when the
deceased spouse died; and
(3) the property was the residence homestead of the surviving
spouse when the deceased spouse died.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2291, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 168, ch. 13,
Sec. 129, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 793, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 35,
eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
June 14, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.