Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.01. PENALTIES AND INTEREST. (a) A delinquent tax
incurs a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the
first calendar month it is delinquent plus one percent for each
additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid
prior to July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent.
However, a tax delinquent on July 1 incurs a total penalty of
twelve percent of the amount of the delinquent tax without regard
to the number of months the tax has been delinquent. A delinquent
tax continues to incur the penalty provided by this subsection as
long as the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment
for the delinquent tax has been rendered.
(b) If a person who exercises the split-payment option provided
by Section 31.03 of this code fails to make the second payment
before July 1, the second payment is delinquent and incurs a
penalty of twelve percent of the amount of unpaid tax.
(c) A delinquent tax accrues interest at a rate of one percent
for each month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid.
Interest payable under this section is to compensate the taxing
unit for revenue lost because of the delinquency. A delinquent
tax continues to accrue interest under this subsection as long as
the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the
delinquent tax has been rendered.
(d) In lieu of the penalty imposed under Subsection (a), a
delinquent tax incurs a penalty of 50 percent of the amount of
the tax without regard to the number of months the tax has been
delinquent if the tax is delinquent because the property owner
received an exemption under:
(1) Section 11.13 and the chief appraiser subsequently cancels
the exemption because the residence was not the principal
residence of the property owner and the property owner received
an exemption for two or more additional residence homesteads for
the tax year in which the tax was imposed;
(2) Section 11.13(c) or (d) for a person who is 65 years of age
or older and the chief appraiser subsequently cancels the
exemption because the property owner was younger than 65 years of
age; or
(3) Section 11.13(q) and the chief appraiser subsequently
cancels the exemption because the property owner was younger than
55 years of age when the property owner's spouse died.
(e) A penalty imposed under Subsection (d) does not apply if:
(1) the exemption was granted by the appraisal district or board
and not at the request or application of the property owner or
the property owner's agent; or
(2) at any time before the date the tax becomes delinquent, the
property owner gives to the chief appraiser of the appraisal
district in which the property is located written notice of
circumstances that would disqualify the owner for the exemption.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2290, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 168, ch. 13,
Sec. 127, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec.
5.3, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 3,
eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 33, eff.
Jan. 1, 1998.