Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.43. PETITION. (a) A petition initiating a suit to
collect a delinquent property tax is sufficient if it alleges
that:
(1) the taxing unit is legally constituted and authorized to
impose and collect ad valorem taxes on property;
(2) tax in a stated amount was legally imposed on each
separately described property for each year specified and on each
person named if known who owned the property on January 1 of the
year for which the tax was imposed;
(3) the tax was imposed in the county in which the suit is
filed;
(4) the tax is delinquent;
(5) penalties, interest, and costs authorized by law in a stated
amount for each separately assessed property are due;
(6) the taxing unit is entitled to recover each penalty that is
incurred and all interest that accrues on delinquent taxes
imposed on the property from the date of the judgment to the date
of the sale under Section 34.01 or under Section 253.010, Local
Government Code, as applicable, if the suit seeks to foreclose a
tax lien;
(7) the person sued owned the property on January 1 of the year
for which the tax was imposed if the suit seeks to enforce
personal liability;
(8) the person sued owns the property when the suit is filed if
the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien;
(9) the taxing unit asserts a lien on each separately described
property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, interest,
and costs due if the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien;
(10) all things required by law to be done have been done
properly by the appropriate officials; and
(11) the attorney signing the petition is legally authorized to
prosecute the suit on behalf of the taxing unit.
(b) If the petition alleges that the person sued owns the
property on which the taxing unit asserts a lien, the prayer in
the petition shall be for foreclosure of the lien and payment of
all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs that are due or will
become due and that are secured by the lien. If the petition
alleges that the person sued owned the property on January 1 of
the year for which the taxes were imposed, the prayer shall be
for personal judgment for all taxes, penalties, interest, and
costs that are due or will become due on the property. If the
petition contains the appropriate allegations, the prayer may be
for both foreclosure of a lien on the property and personal
judgment.
(c) If the suit is for personal judgment against the person who
owned personal property on January 1 of the year for which the
tax was imposed on the property, the personal property may be
described generally.
(d) The petition need not be verified.
(e) The comptroller shall prepare forms for petitions initiating
suits to collect delinquent taxes. An attorney representing a
taxing unit may use the forms or develop his own form.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2293, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 49,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 981, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 18.006, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 22, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.