Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-33-delinquency
Sec. 33.07. ADDITIONAL PENALTY FOR COLLECTION COSTS FOR TAXES
DUE BEFORE JUNE 1. (a) A taxing unit or appraisal district may
provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the
body, that taxes that become delinquent on or after February 1 of
a year but not later than May 1 of that year and that remain
delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent
incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection, if the
unit or district or another unit that collects taxes for the unit
has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30. The
amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of the
compensation specified in the contract with the attorney to be
paid in connection with the collection of the delinquent taxes.
(b) A tax lien attaches to the property on which the tax is
imposed to secure payment of the penalty.
(c) If a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section, a taxing
unit may not recover attorney's fees in a suit to collect
delinquent taxes subject to the penalty.
(d) If a taxing unit or appraisal district provides for a
penalty under this section, the collector shall deliver a notice
of delinquency and of the penalty to the property owner at least
30 and not more than 60 days before July 1.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 168, ch. 13, Sec.
130, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
1481, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1430, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.