Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.411. PROTEST OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. (a) A property
owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board
the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board
to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is
entitled.
(b) If failure to provide or deliver the notice is established,
the appraisal review board shall determine a protest made by the
property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this
title relating to the property to which the notice applies.
(c) A property owner who protests as provided by this section
must comply with the payment requirements of Section 42.08 or the
property owner forfeits the property owner's right to a final
determination of the protest. The delinquency date for purposes
of Section 42.08(b) for the taxes on the property subject to a
protest under this section is postponed to the 125th day after
the date that one or more taxing units first delivered written
notice of the taxes due on the property, as determined by the
appraisal review board at a hearing under Section 41.44(c-3).
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 504, Sec. 1, eff. June 12,
1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1106, Sec. 4(a), eff. January 1, 2008.