Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.11. NOTICE TO PROPERTY OWNER OF CHANGE IN RECORDS. (a)
Not later than the date the appraisal review board approves the
appraisal records as provided by Section 41.12, the secretary of
the board shall deliver written notice to a property owner of any
change in the records that is ordered by the board as provided by
this subchapter and that will result in an increase in the tax
liability of the property owner. An owner who receives a notice
as provided by this section shall be entitled to protest such
action as provided by Section 41.44(a)(3).
(b) The secretary shall include in the notice a brief
explanation of the procedure for protesting the change.
(c) Failure to deliver notice to a property owner as required by
this section nullifies the change in the records to the extent
the change is applicable to that property owner.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2303, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 13, eff.
Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1106, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2008.