Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.66. HEARING PROCEDURES. (a) The appraisal review board
shall establish by rule the procedures for hearings it conducts
as provided by Subchapters A and C of this chapter. On request
made by a property owner in the owner's notice of protest or in a
separate writing delivered to the appraisal review board on or
before the date the notice of protest is filed, the property
owner is entitled to a copy of the hearing procedures. The copy
of the hearing procedures shall be delivered to the property
owner not later than the 10th day before the date the hearing on
the protest begins and may be delivered with the notice of the
protest hearing required under Section 41.46(a). The notice of
protest form prescribed by the comptroller under Section 41.44(d)
or any other notice of protest form made available to a property
owner by the appraisal review board or the appraisal office shall
provide the property owner an opportunity to make or decline to
make a request under this subsection. The appraisal review board
shall post a copy of the hearing procedures in a prominent place
in the room in which the hearing is held.
(b) Hearing procedures to the greatest extent practicable shall
be informal. Each party to a hearing is entitled to offer
evidence, examine or cross-examine witnesses or other parties,
and present argument on the matters subject to the hearing.
(c) A property owner who is entitled as provided by this chapter
to appear at a hearing may appear by himself or by his agent. A
taxing unit may appear by a designated agent.
(d) Hearings conducted as provided by this chapter are open to
the public.
(e) The appraisal review board may not consider any appraisal
district information on a protest that was not presented to the
appraisal review board during the protest hearing.
(f) A member of the appraisal review board may not communicate
with another person concerning:
(1) the evidence, argument, facts, merits, or any other matters
related to an owner's protest, except during the hearing on the
protest; or
(2) a property that is the subject of the protest, except during
a hearing on another protest or other proceeding before the board
at which the property is compared to other property or used in a
sample of properties.
(g) At the beginning of a hearing on a protest, each member of
the appraisal review board hearing the protest must sign an
affidavit stating that the board member has not communicated with
another person in violation of Subsection (f). If a board member
has communicated with another person in violation of Subsection
(f), the member must be recused from the proceeding and may not
hear, deliberate on, or vote on the determination of the protest.
The board of directors of the appraisal district shall adopt and
implement a policy concerning the temporary replacement of an
appraisal review board member who has communicated with another
person in violation of Subsection (f).
(h) The appraisal review board shall postpone a hearing on a
protest if the property owner requests additional time to prepare
for the hearing and establishes to the board that the chief
appraiser failed to comply with Section 41.461. The board is not
required to postpone a hearing more than one time under this
subsection.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2308, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 173, ch. 13,
Sec. 145, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec.
39, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 364, Sec. 2,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 3.2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, Sec.
8.01(23), eff. Nov. 12, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 19.001, eff. September 1, 2005.