Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.45. HEARING ON PROTEST. (a) On the filing of a notice
as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall
* * *
chairman's representative of a postponement under this subsection
does not require the delivery of additional written notice to the
property owner.
(e-1) A property owner who has not designated an agent under
Section 1.111 to represent the owner at the hearing and who fails
to appear at the hearing is entitled to a new hearing if the
property owner files, not later than the fourth day after the
date the hearing occurred, a written statement with the appraisal
review board showing good cause for the failure to appear and
requesting a new hearing.
(e-2) For purposes of Subsections (e) and (e-1), "good cause"
means a reason that includes an error or mistake that:
(1) was not intentional or the result of conscious indifference;
and
(2) will not cause undue delay or other injury to the person
authorized to extend the deadline or grant a rescheduling.
(f) A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the
property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit
against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or
application in district court to compel the board to provide the
hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the
court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court
costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.
(g) In addition to the grounds for a postponement under
Subsection (e), the board shall postpone the hearing to a later
date if:
(1) the owner of the property or the owner's agent is also
scheduled to appear at a hearing on a protest filed with the
appraisal review board of another appraisal district;
(2) the hearing before the other appraisal review board is
scheduled to occur on the same date as the hearing set by the
appraisal review board from which the postponement is sought;
(3) the notice of hearing delivered to the property owner or the
owner's agent by the other appraisal review board bears an
earlier postmark than the notice of hearing delivered by the
board from which the postponement is sought or, if the date of
the postmark is identical, the property owner or agent has not
requested a postponement of the other hearing; and
(4) the property owner or the owner's agent includes with the
request for a postponement a copy of the notice of hearing
delivered to the property owner or the owner's agent by the other
appraisal review board.
(h) Before the hearing on a protest or immediately after the
hearing begins, the chief appraiser and the property owner or the
owner's agent shall each provide the other with a copy of any
written material that the person intends to offer or submit to
the appraisal review board at the hearing.
(i) To be valid, an affidavit offered under Subsection (b) must
be attested to before an officer authorized to administer oaths
and include:
(1) the name of the property owner initiating the protest;
(2) a description of the property that is the subject of the
protest; and
(3) evidence or argument.
* * *