Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.43. PROTEST OF DETERMINATION OF VALUE OR INEQUALITY OF
APPRAISAL. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (a-1) and (d),
in a protest authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2), the
appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of
the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the
hearing. If the appraisal district fails to meet that standard,
the protest shall be determined in favor of the property owner.
(a-1) If in the protest relating to a property with a market or
appraised value of $1 million or less as determined by the
appraisal district the property owner files with the appraisal
review board and, not later than the 14th day before the date of
the first day of the hearing, delivers to the chief appraiser a
copy of an appraisal of the property performed not later than the
180th day before the date of the first day of the hearing by an
appraiser certified under Chapter 1103, Occupations Code, that
supports the appraised or market value of the property asserted
by the property owner, the appraisal district has the burden of
establishing the value of the property by clear and convincing
evidence presented at the hearing. If the appraisal district
fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in
favor of the property owner.
(a-2) To be valid, an appraisal filed under Subsection (a-1)
must be attested to before an officer authorized to administer
oaths and include:
(1) the name and business address of the certified appraiser;
(2) a description of the property that was the subject of the
appraisal;
(3) a statement that the appraised or market value of the
property:
(A) was, as applicable, the appraised or market value of the
property as of January 1 of the current tax year; and
(B) was determined using a method of appraisal authorized or
required by Chapter 23; and
(4) a statement that the appraisal was performed in accordance
with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
(b) A protest on the ground of unequal appraisal of property
shall be determined in favor of the protesting party unless the
appraisal district establishes that:
(1) the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than
the median level of appraisal of a reasonable and representative
sample of other properties in the appraisal district;
(2) the appraisal ratio of the property is equal to or less than
the median level of appraisal of a sample of properties in the
appraisal district consisting of a reasonable number of other
properties similarly situated to, or of the same general kind or
character as, the property subject to the protest; or
(3) the appraised value of the property is equal to or less than
the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable
properties appropriately adjusted.
(c) For purposes of this section, evidence includes the data,
schedules, formulas, or other information used to establish the
matter at issue.
(d) If the property owner fails to deliver, before the date of
the hearing, a rendition statement or property report required by
Chapter 22 or a response to the chief appraiser's request for
information under Section 22. 07(c), the property owner has the
burden of establishing the value of the property by a
preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing. If the
property owner fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be
determined in favor of the appraisal district.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2305, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 170, ch. 13,
Sec. 137, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4924, ch.
877, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 823,
Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec.
35, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 37,
eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1041, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1173, Sec. 11, eff. Jan.
1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1085, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.