Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.44. NOTICE OF PROTEST. (a) Except as provided by
Subsections (b), (b-1), (c), (c-1), and (c-2), to be entitled to
a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner
initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest
with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the
matter protested:
(1) before May 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date
that notice to the property owner was delivered to the property
owner as provided by Section 25.19, if the property is a
single-family residence that qualifies for an exemption under
Section 11.13, whichever is later;
(2) before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date
that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by
Section 25.19 in connection with any other property, whichever is
later;
(3) in the case of a protest of a change in the appraisal
records ordered as provided by Subchapter A of this chapter or by
Chapter 25, not later than the 30th day after the date notice of
the change is delivered to the property owner; or
(4) in the case of a determination that a change in the use of
land appraised under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23, has
occurred, not later than the 30th day after the date the notice
of the determination is delivered to the property owner.
(b) A property owner who files his notice of protest after the
deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section but before
the appraisal review board approves the appraisal records is
entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if he
shows good cause as determined by the board for failure to file
the notice on time.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(1), an owner of property
described by that subsection who files a notice of protest after
the deadline prescribed by that subsection but before the
appraisal review board approves the appraisal records is entitled
to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property
owner files the notice before June 1.
(c) A property owner who files notice of a protest authorized by
Section 41.411 is entitled to a hearing and determination of the
protest if the property owner files the notice prior to the date
the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become
delinquent. An owner of land who files a notice of protest under
Subsection (a)(4) is entitled to a hearing and determination of
the protest without regard to whether the appraisal records are
approved.
(c-1) A property owner who files a notice of protest after the
deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) but before the taxes on the
property to which the notice applies become delinquent is
entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the
property owner was continuously employed in the Gulf of Mexico,
including employment on an offshore drilling or production
facility or on a vessel, for a period of not less than 20 days
during which the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) passed,
and the property owner provides the appraisal review board with
* * *
a protest under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on
the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but
not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the
protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of
the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing solely on the
issue of whether one or more taxing units timely delivered a tax
bill. If at the hearing the appraisal review board determines
that all of the taxing units failed to timely deliver a tax bill,
the board shall determine the date on which at least one taxing
unit first delivered written notice of the taxes in question, and
for the purposes of this section the delinquency date is
postponed to the 125th day after that date.
(d) A notice of protest is sufficient if it identifies the
protesting property owner, including a person claiming an
ownership interest in the property even if that person is not
listed on the appraisal records as an owner of the property,
identifies the property that is the subject of the protest, and
indicates apparent dissatisfaction with some determination of the
appraisal office. The notice need not be on an official form, but
the comptroller shall prescribe a form that provides for more
detail about the nature of the protest. The form must permit a
property owner to include each property in the appraisal district
that is the subject of a protest. The comptroller, each appraisal
office, and each appraisal review board shall make the forms
readily available and deliver one to a property owner on request.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2306, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 170, ch. 13,
Sec. 137, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4945, ch.
884, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 504,
Sec. 2, eff. June 12, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 185, Sec.
3, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 36,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1.4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 50,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
829, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1106, Sec. 4(b), eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1106, Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.