Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.01. DUTIES OF APPRAISAL REVIEW BOARD. (a) The
appraisal review board shall:
(1) determine protests initiated by property owners;
(2) determine challenges initiated by taxing units;
(3) correct clerical errors in the appraisal records and the
appraisal rolls;
(4) act on motions to correct appraisal rolls under Section
25.25;
(5) determine whether an exemption or a partial exemption is
improperly granted and whether land is improperly granted
appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23;
and
(6) take any other action or make any other determination that
this title specifically authorizes or requires.
(b) The board may not review or reject an agreement between a
property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser under
Section 1.111(e).
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2302, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 169, ch. 13,
Sec. 133, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec.
5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 37,
eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 9, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.