Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.413. PROTEST BY PERSON LEASING PROPERTY. (a) A person
leasing tangible personal property who is contractually obligated
to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on the property
is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board a
determination of the appraised value of the property if the
property owner does not file a protest relating to the property.
(b) A person leasing real property who is contractually
obligated to reimburse the property owner for taxes imposed on
the property is entitled to protest before the appraisal review
board a determination of the appraised value of the property if
the property owner does not file a protest relating to the
property. The protest provided by this subsection is limited to a
single protest by either the property owner or the lessee.
(c) A person bringing a protest under this section is considered
the owner of the property for purposes of the protest. The
appraisal review board shall deliver a copy of any notice
relating to the protest and of the order determining the protest
to the owner of the property and the person bringing the protest.
(d) The property owner shall timely send to the person leasing
the property a copy of any notice of the property's reappraisal
received by the property owner. Failure of the owner to send a
copy of the notice to the person leasing the property does not
affect the time within which the person leasing the property may
protest the appraised value.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 581, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1267, Sec. 3
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1370, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 41.415.