Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.45. HEARING ON PROTEST. (a) On the filing of a notice
as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall
schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is
filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board
shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests
relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned
in undivided or fractional interests, including separate
interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide
for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
(b) The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an
opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument. The property
owner may offer his evidence or argument by affidavit without
personally appearing if he attests to the affidavit before an
officer authorized to administer oaths and submits the affidavit
to the board hearing the protest before it begins the hearing on
the protest. On receipt of an affidavit, the board shall notify
the chief appraiser. The chief appraiser may inspect the
affidavit and is entitled to a copy on request.
(c) The chief appraiser shall appear at each protest hearing
before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal
office.
(d) An appraisal review board consisting of more than three
members may sit in panels of not fewer than three members to
conduct protest hearings. However, the determination of a protest
heard by a panel must be made by the board. If the recommendation
of a panel is not accepted by the board, the board may refer the
matter for rehearing to a panel composed of members who did not
hear the original hearing or, if there are not at least three
members who did not hear the original protest, the board may
determine the protest. Before determining a protest or conducting
a rehearing before a new panel or the board, the board shall
deliver notice of the hearing or meeting to determine the protest
in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) On request made to the appraisal review board before the
date of the hearing, a property owner who has not designated an
agent under Section 1.111 to represent the owner at the hearing
is entitled to one postponement of the hearing to a later date
without showing cause. In addition and without limitation as to
the number of postponements, the board shall postpone the hearing
to a later date if the property owner or the owner's agent at any
time shows good cause for the postponement or if the chief
appraiser consents to the postponement. The hearing may not be
postponed to a date less than five or more than 30 days after the
date scheduled for the hearing when the postponement is sought
unless the date and time of the hearing as postponed are agreed
to by the chairman of the appraisal review board or the
chairman's representative, the property owner, and the chief
appraiser. A request by a property owner for a postponement
under this subsection may be made in writing, including by
* * *