Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.45. HEARING ON PROTEST. (a) On the filing of a notice
as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall
schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is
filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board
shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests
relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned
in undivided or fractional interests, including separate
interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide
for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.
(b) The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an
opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument. The property
owner may offer his evidence or argument by affidavit without
personally appearing if he attests to the affidavit before an
officer authorized to administer oaths and submits the affidavit
to the board hearing the protest before it begins the hearing on
the protest. On receipt of an affidavit, the board shall notify
the chief appraiser. The chief appraiser may inspect the
affidavit and is entitled to a copy on request.
(c) The chief appraiser shall appear at each protest hearing
before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal
office.
(d) An appraisal review board consisting of more than three
members may sit in panels of not fewer than three members to
conduct protest hearings. However, the determination of a protest
heard by a panel must be made by the board. If the recommendation
of a panel is not accepted by the board, the board may refer the
matter for rehearing to a panel composed of members who did not
hear the original hearing or, if there are not at least three
members who did not hear the original protest, the board may
determine the protest. Before determining a protest or conducting
a rehearing before a new panel or the board, the board shall
deliver notice of the hearing or meeting to determine the protest
in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) On request made to the appraisal review board before the
date of the hearing, a property owner who has not designated an
agent under Section 1.111 to represent the owner at the hearing
is entitled to one postponement of the hearing to a later date
without showing cause. In addition and without limitation as to
the number of postponements, the board shall postpone the hearing
to a later date if the property owner or the owner's agent at any
time shows good cause for the postponement or if the chief
appraiser consents to the postponement. The hearing may not be
postponed to a date less than five or more than 30 days after the
date scheduled for the hearing when the postponement is sought
unless the date and time of the hearing as postponed are agreed
to by the chairman of the appraisal review board or the
chairman's representative, the property owner, and the chief
appraiser. A request by a property owner for a postponement
under this subsection may be made in writing, including by
* * *
chairman's representative of a postponement under this subsection
does not require the delivery of additional written notice to the
property owner.
(e-1) A property owner who has not designated an agent under
Section 1.111 to represent the owner at the hearing and who fails
to appear at the hearing is entitled to a new hearing if the
property owner files, not later than the fourth day after the
date the hearing occurred, a written statement with the appraisal
review board showing good cause for the failure to appear and
requesting a new hearing.
(e-2) For purposes of Subsections (e) and (e-1), "good cause"
means a reason that includes an error or mistake that:
(1) was not intentional or the result of conscious indifference;
and
(2) will not cause undue delay or other injury to the person
authorized to extend the deadline or grant a rescheduling.
(f) A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the
property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit
against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or
application in district court to compel the board to provide the
hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the
court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court
costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.
(g) In addition to the grounds for a postponement under
Subsection (e), the board shall postpone the hearing to a later
date if:
(1) the owner of the property or the owner's agent is also
scheduled to appear at a hearing on a protest filed with the
appraisal review board of another appraisal district;
(2) the hearing before the other appraisal review board is
scheduled to occur on the same date as the hearing set by the
appraisal review board from which the postponement is sought;
(3) the notice of hearing delivered to the property owner or the
owner's agent by the other appraisal review board bears an
earlier postmark than the notice of hearing delivered by the
board from which the postponement is sought or, if the date of
the postmark is identical, the property owner or agent has not
requested a postponement of the other hearing; and
(4) the property owner or the owner's agent includes with the
request for a postponement a copy of the notice of hearing
delivered to the property owner or the owner's agent by the other
appraisal review board.
(h) Before the hearing on a protest or immediately after the
hearing begins, the chief appraiser and the property owner or the
owner's agent shall each provide the other with a copy of any
written material that the person intends to offer or submit to
the appraisal review board at the hearing.
(i) To be valid, an affidavit offered under Subsection (b) must
be attested to before an officer authorized to administer oaths
and include:
(1) the name of the property owner initiating the protest;
(2) a description of the property that is the subject of the
protest; and
(3) evidence or argument.
* * *