Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.46. NOTICE OF PROTEST HEARING. (a) The appraisal
review board before which a protest hearing is scheduled shall
deliver written notice to the property owner initiating a protest
of the date, time, and place fixed for the hearing on the protest
and of the property owner's entitlement to a postponement of the
hearing as provided by Section 41.45 unless the property owner
waives in writing notice of the hearing. The board shall deliver
the notice not later than the 15th day before the date of the
hearing.
(b) The board shall give the chief appraiser advance notice of
the date, time, place, and subject matter of each protest
hearing.
(c) If the protest relates to a taxable leasehold or other
possessory interest in real property that is owned by this state
or a political subdivision of this state, the board shall deliver
notice of the hearing as provided by Subsection (a) to:
(1) the attorney general and the state agency that owns the real
property, in the case of real property owned by this state; or
(2) the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case
of real property owned by a political subdivision.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2306, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 172, ch. 13,
Sec. 139, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec.
39, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 416, Sec. 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
626, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2008.