Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.03. CHALLENGE BY TAXING UNIT. (a) A taxing unit is
entitled to challenge before the appraisal review board:
(1) the level of appraisals of any category of property in the
district or in any territory in the district, but not the
appraised value of a single taxpayer's property;
(2) an exclusion of property from the appraisal records;
(3) a grant in whole or in part of a partial exemption;
(4) a determination that land qualifies for appraisal as
provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23; or
(5) failure to identify the taxing unit as one in which a
particular property is taxable.
(b) If a taxing unit challenges a determination that land
qualifies for appraisal under Subchapter H, Chapter 23, on the
ground that the land is not located in an aesthetic management
zone, critical wildlife habitat zone, or streamside management
zone, the taxing unit must first seek a determination letter from
the director of the Texas Forest Service. The appraisal review
board shall accept the letter as conclusive proof of the type,
size, and location of the zone.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2302, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 169, ch. 13,
Sec. 134, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 631, Sec.
10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.