Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.461. NOTICE OF CERTAIN MATTERS BEFORE HEARING. (a) At
least 14 days before a hearing on a protest, the chief appraiser
shall:
(1) deliver a copy of the pamphlet prepared by the comptroller
under Section 5.06(a) to the property owner initiating the
protest if the owner is representing himself, or to an agent
representing the owner if requested by the agent;
(2) inform the property owner that the owner or the agent of the
owner may inspect and may obtain a copy of the data, schedules,
formulas, and all other information the chief appraiser plans to
introduce at the hearing to establish any matter at issue; and
(3) deliver a copy of the hearing procedures established by the
appraisal review board under Section 41.66 to the property owner.
(b) The charge for copies provided to an owner or agent under
this section may not exceed the charge for copies of public
information as provided under Subchapter F, Chapter 552,
Government Code, except:
(1) the total charge for copies provided in connection with a
protest of the appraisal of residential property may not exceed
$15 for each residence; and
(2) the total charge for copies provided in connection with a
protest of the appraisal of a single unit of property subject to
appraisal, other than residential property, may not exceed $25.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 364, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1031, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(100), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.