Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-41-local-review
Sec. 41.415. ELECTRONIC FILING OF NOTICE OF PROTEST. (a) This
section applies only to an appraisal district established for a
county having a population of 500,000 or more.
(b) The appraisal district shall implement a system that allows
the owner of a property that for the current tax year has been
granted a residence homestead exemption under Section 11.13, in
connection with the property, to electronically:
(1) file a notice of protest under Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2)
with the appraisal review board;
(2) receive and review comparable sales data and other evidence
that the chief appraiser intends to use at the protest hearing
before the board;
(3) receive, as applicable:
(A) a settlement offer from the district to correct the
appraisal records by changing the market value and, if
applicable, the appraised value of the property to the value as
redetermined by the district; or
(B) a notice from the district that a settlement offer will not
be made; and
(4) accept or reject a settlement offer received from the
appraisal district under Subdivision (3)(A).
(c) With each notice sent under Section 25.19 to an eligible
property owner, the chief appraiser shall include information
about the system required by this section, including instructions
for accessing and using the system.
(d) A notice of protest filed electronically under this section
must include, at a minimum:
(1) a statement as to whether the protest is brought under
Section 41.41(a)(1) or under Section 41.41(a)(2);
(2) a statement of the property owner's good faith estimate of
the value of the property; and
(3) an electronic mail address that the district may use to
communicate electronically with the property owner in connection
with the protest.
(e) If the property owner accepts a settlement offer made by the
appraisal district, the chief appraiser shall enter the
settlement in the appraisal records as an agreement made under
Section 1.111(e).
(f) If the property owner rejects a settlement offer, the
appraisal review board shall hear and determine the property
owner's protest in the manner otherwise provided by this
subchapter and Subchapter D.
(g) An appraisal district is not required to make the system
required by this section available to an owner of a residence
homestead located in an area in which the chief appraiser
determines that the factors affecting the market value of real
property are unusually complex or to an owner who has designated
an agent to represent the owner in a protest as provided by
Section 1.111.
(h) An electronic mail address provided by a property owner to
an appraisal district under Subsection (d)(3) is confidential and
may not be disclosed by the district.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1267, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1370, Sec. 1
For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1267, Sec. 3, see other Sec. 41.415.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2011