Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.01. APPRAISAL DISTRICTS ESTABLISHED. (a) An appraisal
district is established in each county.
(b) The district is responsible for appraising property in the
district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that
imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district.
(c) An appraisal district is a political subdivision of the
state.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2224, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1980. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 119, ch. 13,
Sec. 12, 13, eff. Aug. 14, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4819,
ch. 851, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.