Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.10. DISAPPROVAL OF BOARD ACTIONS. If the governing
bodies of a majority of the taxing units entitled to vote on the
appointment of board members adopt resolutions disapproving an
action, other than adoption of the budget, by the appraisal
district board of directors and file them with the secretary of
the board within 15 days after the action is taken, the action is
revoked effective the day after the day on which the required
number of resolutions is filed.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 124, ch. 13, Sec. 21,
eff. Aug. 14, 1981.