Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.062. PUBLICATION OF BUDGET. (a) Not later than the 10th
day before the date of the public hearing at which the board of
directors considers the appraisal district budget, the chief
appraiser shall give notice of the public hearing by publishing
the notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the
county for which the appraisal district is established. The
notice may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a
standard-size or tabloid-size newspaper and may not be published
in the part of the paper in which legal notices and classified
advertisements appear.
(b) The notice must set out the time, date, and place of the
public hearing and must set out a summary of the proposed budget.
The summary must set out as separate items:
(1) the total amount of the proposed budget;
(2) the amount of increase proposed from the budget adopted for
the current year; and
(3) the number of employees compensated under the current budget
and the number of employees to be compensated under the proposed
budget.
(c) The notice must state that the appraisal district is
supported solely by payments from the local taxing units served
by the appraisal district. The notice must also contain the
following statement: "If approved by the appraisal district board
of directors at the public hearing, this proposed budget will
take effect automatically unless disapproved by the governing
bodies of the county, school districts, cities, and towns served
by the appraisal district. A copy of the proposed budget is
available for public inspection in the office of each of those
governing bodies."
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.