Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.035. RESTRICTIONS ON ELIGIBILITY AND CONDUCT OF BOARD
MEMBERS AND CHIEF APPRAISERS AND THEIR RELATIVES. (a) An
individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal district board
of directors and is disqualified from employment as chief
appraiser if the individual:
(1) is related within the second degree by consanguinity or
affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to an
individual who is engaged in the business of appraising property
for compensation for use in proceedings under this title or of
representing property owners for compensation in proceedings
under this title in the appraisal district; or
(2) owns property on which delinquent taxes have been owed to a
taxing unit for more than 60 days after the date the individual
knew or should have known of the delinquency unless:
(A) the delinquent taxes and any penalties and interest are
being paid under an installment payment agreement under Section
33.02; or
(B) a suit to collect the delinquent taxes is deferred or abated
under Section 33.06 or 33.065.
(b) A member of an appraisal district board of directors or a
chief appraiser commits an offense if the board member continues
to hold office or the chief appraiser remains employed knowing
that an individual related within the second degree by
consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573,
Government Code, to the board member or chief appraiser is
engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation
for use in proceedings under this title or of representing
property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title
in the appraisal district in which the member serves or the chief
appraiser is employed. An offense under this subsection is a
Class B misdemeanor.
(c) A chief appraiser commits an offense if the chief appraiser
refers a person, whether gratuitously or for compensation, to
another person for the purpose of obtaining an appraisal of
property, whether or not the appraisal is for ad valorem tax
purposes. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor.
(d) An appraisal performed by a chief appraiser in a private
capacity or by an individual related within the second degree by
consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573,
Government Code, to the chief appraiser may not be used as
evidence in a protest or challenge under Chapter 41 or an appeal
under Chapter 42 concerning property that is taxable in the
appraisal district in which the chief appraiser is employed.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 43, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.