Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.03. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) The appraisal district is
governed by a board of directors. Five directors are appointed by
the taxing units that participate in the district as provided by
this section. If the county assessor-collector is not appointed
to the board, the county assessor-collector serves as a nonvoting
director. The county assessor-collector is ineligible to serve if
the board enters into a contract under Section 6.05(b) or if the
commissioners court of the county enters into a contract under
Section 6.24(b). To be eligible to serve on the board of
directors, an individual other than a county assessor-collector
serving as a nonvoting director must be a resident of the
district and must have resided in the district for at least two
years immediately preceding the date the individual takes office.
An individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is
not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a
taxing unit. An employee of a taxing unit that participates in
the district is not eligible to serve on the board unless the
individual is also a member of the governing body or an elected
official of a taxing unit that participates in the district.
(b) Members of the board of directors other than a county
assessor-collector serving as a nonvoting director serve two-year
terms beginning on January 1 of even-numbered years.
(c) Members of the board of directors other than a county
assessor-collector serving as a nonvoting director are appointed
by vote of the governing bodies of the incorporated cities and
towns, the school districts, and, if entitled to vote, the
conservation and reclamation districts that participate in the
district and of the county. A governing body may cast all its
votes for one candidate or distribute them among candidates for
any number of directorships. Conservation and reclamation
districts are not entitled to vote unless at least one
conservation and reclamation district in the district delivers to
* * *
superintendent of those school districts.
(f) The chief appraiser shall calculate the number of votes to
which each conservation and reclamation district entitled to vote
for district directors is entitled and shall deliver written
notice to the presiding officer of each conservation and
reclamation district of its voting entitlement and right to
nominate a person to serve as a director of the district before
July 1 of each odd-numbered year.
(g) Each taxing unit other than a conservation and reclamation
district that is entitled to vote may nominate by resolution
adopted by its governing body one candidate for each position to
be filled on the board of directors. The presiding officer of the
governing body of the unit shall submit the names of the unit's
nominees to the chief appraiser before October 15.
(h) Each conservation and reclamation district entitled to vote
may nominate by resolution adopted by its governing body one
candidate for the district's board of directors. The presiding
officer of the conservation and reclamation district's governing
body shall submit the name of the district's nominee to the chief
appraiser before July 15 of each odd-numbered year. Before August
1, the chief appraiser shall prepare a nominating ballot, listing
all the nominees of conservation and reclamation districts
alphabetically by surname, and shall deliver a copy of the
nominating ballot to the presiding officer of the board of
directors of each district. The board of directors of each
district shall determine its vote by resolution and submit it to
the chief appraiser before August 15. The nominee on the ballot
with the most votes is the nominee of the conservation and
reclamation districts in the appraisal district if the nominee
received more than 10 percent of the votes entitled to be cast by
all of the conservation and reclamation districts in the
* * *
district and to the candidates. For purposes of determining the
number of votes received by the candidates, the candidate
receiving the most votes of the conservation and reclamation
districts is considered to have received all of the votes cast by
conservation and reclamation districts and the other candidates
are considered not to have received any votes of the conservation
and reclamation districts. The chief appraiser shall resolve a
tie vote by any method of chance.
(l) If a vacancy occurs on the board of directors other than a
vacancy in the position held by a county assessor-collector
serving as a nonvoting director, each taxing unit that is
entitled to vote by this section may nominate by resolution
adopted by its governing body a candidate to fill the vacancy.
The unit shall submit the name of its nominee to the chief
appraiser within 45 days after notification from the board of
directors of the existence of the vacancy, and the chief
appraiser shall prepare and deliver to the board of directors
within the next five days a list of the nominees. The board of
directors shall elect by majority vote of its members one of the
nominees to fill the vacancy.
(m) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 648, Sec. 5(4),
eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2224, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1980. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 120, ch. 13,
Sec. 15, 167(a), eff. Aug. 14, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch.
59, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 270,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1123, Sec.
2, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 15, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 371, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 4.06, eff. May 31,
1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.73, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1998;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts
* * *