Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.05. APPRAISAL OFFICE. (a) Except as authorized by
Subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall
establish an appraisal office. The appraisal office must be
located in the county for which the district is established. An
appraisal district may establish branch appraisal offices outside
the county for which the district is established.
(b) The board of directors of an appraisal district may contract
with an appraisal office in another district or with a taxing
unit in the district to perform the duties of the appraisal
office for the district.
(c) The chief appraiser is the chief administrator of the
appraisal office. The chief appraiser is appointed by and serves
at the pleasure of the appraisal district board of directors. If
a taxing unit performs the duties of the appraisal office
pursuant to a contract, the assessor for the unit is the chief
appraiser.
(d) The chief appraiser is entitled to compensation as provided
by the budget adopted by the board of directors. The chief
appraiser's compensation may not be directly or indirectly linked
to an increase in the total market, appraised, or taxable value
of property in the appraisal district. The chief appraiser may
employ and compensate professional, clerical, and other personnel
as provided by the budget.
(e) The chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees.
(f) The chief appraiser may not employ any individual related to
a member of the board of directors within the second degree by
affinity or within the third degree by consanguinity, as
determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. A person commits
an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates this
subsection. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000.
(g) The chief appraiser is an officer of the appraisal district
for purposes of the nepotism law, Chapter 573, Government Code.
An appraisal district may not employ or contract with an
individual or the spouse of an individual who is related to the
chief appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity or
affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code.
(h) The board of directors of an appraisal district by
resolution may prescribe that specified actions of the chief
appraiser relating to the finances or administration of the
appraisal district are subject to the approval of the board.
(i) To ensure adherence with generally accepted appraisal
practices, the board of directors of an appraisal district shall
develop biennially a written plan for the periodic reappraisal of
all property within the boundaries of the district according to
the requirements of Section 25.18 and shall hold a public hearing
to consider the proposed plan. Not later than the 10th day
before the date of the hearing, the secretary of the board shall
deliver to the presiding officer of the governing body of each
taxing unit participating in the district a written notice of the
date, time, and place for the hearing. Not later than September
15 of each even-numbered year, the board shall complete its
hearings, make any amendments, and by resolution finally approve
the plan. Copies of the approved plan shall be distributed to
the presiding officer of the governing body of each taxing unit
participating in the district and to the comptroller within 60
days of the approval date.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2224, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1980. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 55, Sec. 1, eff. Jan.
1, 1988; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 384, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(29), eff. Sept. 6,
1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 44, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(25), (27), eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
412, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
205, Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 2007.