Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.06. APPRAISAL DISTRICT BUDGET AND FINANCING. (a) Each
year the chief appraiser shall prepare a proposed budget for the
operations of the district for the following tax year and shall
submit copies to each taxing unit participating in the district
and to the district board of directors before June 15. He shall
include in the budget a list showing each proposed position, the
proposed salary for the position, all benefits proposed for the
position, each proposed capital expenditure, and an estimate of
the amount of the budget that will be allocated to each taxing
unit. Each taxing unit entitled to vote on the appointment of
board members shall maintain a copy of the proposed budget for
public inspection at its principal administrative office.
(b) The board of directors shall hold a public hearing to
consider the budget. The secretary of the board shall deliver to
the presiding officer of the governing body of each taxing unit
participating in the district not later than the 10th day before
the date of the hearing a written notice of the date, time, and
place fixed for the hearing. The board shall complete its
hearings, make any amendments to the proposed budget it desires,
and finally approve a budget before September 15. If governing
bodies of a majority of the taxing units entitled to vote on the
appointment of board members adopt resolutions disapproving a
budget and file them with the secretary of the board within 30
days after its adoption, the budget does not take effect, and the
board shall adopt a new budget within 30 days of the disapproval.
(c) The board may amend the approved budget at any time, but the
secretary of the board must deliver a written copy of a proposed
amendment to the presiding officer of the governing body of each
taxing unit participating in the district not later than the 30th
day before the date the board acts on it.
(d) Each taxing unit participating in the district is allocated
a portion of the amount of the budget equal to the proportion
that the total dollar amount of property taxes imposed in the
district by the unit for the tax year in which the budget
proposal is prepared bears to the sum of the total dollar amount
of property taxes imposed in the district by each participating
unit for that year. If a taxing unit participates in two or more
districts, only the taxes imposed in a district are used to
calculate the unit's cost allocations in that district. If the
number of real property parcels in a taxing unit is less than 5
percent of the total number of real property parcels in the
district and the taxing unit imposes in excess of 25 percent of
the total amount of the property taxes imposed in the district by
all of the participating taxing units for a year, the unit's
allocation may not exceed a percentage of the appraisal
district's budget equal to three times the unit's percentage of
the total number of real property parcels appraised by the
district.
(e) Unless the governing body of a unit and the chief appraiser
agree to a different method of payment, each taxing unit shall
pay its allocation in four equal payments to be made at the end
of each calendar quarter, and the first payment shall be made
before January 1 of the year in which the budget takes effect. A
payment is delinquent if not paid on the date it is due. A
delinquent payment incurs a penalty of 5 percent of the amount of
the payment and accrues interest at an annual rate of 10 percent.
If the budget is amended, any change in the amount of a unit's
allocation is apportioned among the payments remaining.
(f) Payments shall be made to a depository designated by the
district board of directors. The district's funds may be
disbursed only by a written check, draft, or order signed by the
chairman and secretary of the board or, if authorized by
resolution of the board, by the chief appraiser.
(g) If a taxing unit decides not to impose taxes for any tax
year, the unit is not liable for any of the costs of operating
the district in that year, and those costs are allocated among
the other taxing units as if that unit had not imposed taxes in
the year used to calculate allocations. However, if that unit has
made any payments, it is not entitled to a refund.
(h) If a newly formed taxing unit or a taxing unit that did not
impose taxes in the preceding year imposes taxes in any tax year,
that unit is allocated a portion of the amount budgeted to
operate the district as if it had imposed taxes in the preceding
year, except that the amount of taxes the unit imposes in the
current year is used to calculate its allocation. Before the
amount of taxes to be imposed for the current year is known, the
allocation may be based on an estimate to which the district
board of directors and the governing body of the unit agree, and
the payments made after that amount is known shall be adjusted to
reflect the amount imposed. The payments of a newly formed taxing
unit that has no source of funds are postponed until the unit has
received adequate tax or other revenues.
* * *