Statutes > Texas > Tax-code > Title-1-property-tax-code > Chapter-6-local-administration
Sec. 6.03. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) The appraisal district is
governed by a board of directors. Five directors are appointed by
* * *
directors, an individual other than a county assessor-collector
serving as a nonvoting director must be a resident of the
district and must have resided in the district for at least two
years immediately preceding the date the individual takes office.
An individual who is otherwise eligible to serve on the board is
not ineligible because of membership on the governing body of a
taxing unit. An employee of a taxing unit that participates in
the district is not eligible to serve on the board unless the
individual is also a member of the governing body or an elected
official of a taxing unit that participates in the district.
(b) Members of the board of directors other than a county
assessor-collector serving as a nonvoting director serve two-year
terms beginning on January 1 of even-numbered years.
(c) Members of the board of directors other than a county
assessor-collector serving as a nonvoting director are appointed
by vote of the governing bodies of the incorporated cities and
towns, the school districts, and, if entitled to vote, the
conservation and reclamation districts that participate in the
district and of the county. A governing body may cast all its
votes for one candidate or distribute them among candidates for
any number of directorships. Conservation and reclamation
districts are not entitled to vote unless at least one
conservation and reclamation district in the district delivers to
the chief appraiser a written request to nominate and vote on the
board of directors by June 1 of each odd-numbered year. On
receipt of a request, the chief appraiser shall certify a list by
June 15 of all eligible conservation and reclamation districts
that are imposing taxes and that participate in the district.
(d) The voting entitlement of a taxing unit that is entitled to
vote for directors is determined by dividing the total dollar
amount of property taxes imposed in the district by the taxing
unit for the preceding tax year by the sum of the total dollar
amount of property taxes imposed in the district for that year by
each taxing unit that is entitled to vote, by multiplying the
quotient by 1,000, and by rounding the product to the nearest
whole number. That number is multiplied by the number of
directorships to be filled. A taxing unit participating in two or
more districts is entitled to vote in each district in which it
participates, but only the taxes imposed in a district are used
to calculate voting entitlement in that district.
(e) The chief appraiser shall calculate the number of votes to
which each taxing unit other than a conservation and reclamation
district is entitled and shall deliver written notice to each of
those units of its voting entitlement before October 1 of each
odd-numbered year. The chief appraiser shall deliver the notice:
(1) to the county judge and each commissioner of the county
served by the appraisal district;
(2) to the presiding officer of the governing body of each city
or town participating in the appraisal district, to the city
manager of each city or town having a city manager, and to the
city secretary or clerk, if there is one, of each city or town
that does not have a city manager; and
(3) to the presiding officer of the governing body of each
school district participating in the district and to the
superintendent of those school districts.
(f) The chief appraiser shall calculate the number of votes to
which each conservation and reclamation district entitled to vote
for district directors is entitled and shall deliver written
notice to the presiding officer of each conservation and
reclamation district of its voting entitlement and right to
nominate a person to serve as a director of the district before
July 1 of each odd-numbered year.
(g) Each taxing unit other than a conservation and reclamation
district that is entitled to vote may nominate by resolution
adopted by its governing body one candidate for each position to
be filled on the board of directors. The presiding officer of the
governing body of the unit shall submit the names of the unit's
nominees to the chief appraiser before October 15.
(h) Each conservation and reclamation district entitled to vote
may nominate by resolution adopted by its governing body one
candidate for the district's board of directors. The presiding
officer of the conservation and reclamation district's governing
body shall submit the name of the district's nominee to the chief
appraiser before July 15 of each odd-numbered year. Before August
1, the chief appraiser shall prepare a nominating ballot, listing
all the nominees of conservation and reclamation districts
alphabetically by surname, and shall deliver a copy of the
nominating ballot to the presiding officer of the board of
directors of each district. The board of directors of each
district shall determine its vote by resolution and submit it to
the chief appraiser before August 15. The nominee on the ballot
with the most votes is the nominee of the conservation and
reclamation districts in the appraisal district if the nominee
received more than 10 percent of the votes entitled to be cast by
all of the conservation and reclamation districts in the
appraisal district, and shall be named on the ballot with the
candidates nominated by the other taxing units. The chief
appraiser shall resolve a tie vote by any method of chance.
(i) If no nominee of the conservation and reclamation districts
receives more than 10 percent of the votes entitled to be cast
under Subsection (h), the chief appraiser, before September 1,
shall notify the presiding officer of the board of directors of
each conservation and reclamation district of the failure to
select a nominee. Each conservation and reclamation district may
submit a nominee by September 15 to the chief appraiser as
* * *