Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Sec. 313.025. APPLICATION; ACTION ON APPLICATION. (a) The
owner or lessee of, or the holder of another possessory interest
in, any qualified property described by Section 313.021(2)(A),
(B), or (C) may apply to the governing body of the school
district in which the property is located for a limitation on the
appraised value for school district maintenance and operations ad
valorem tax purposes of the person's qualified property. An
application must be made on the form prescribed by the
comptroller and include the information required by the
comptroller, and it must be accompanied by:
(1) the application fee established by the governing body of the
school district;
(2) information sufficient to show that the real and personal
property identified in the application as qualified property
meets the applicable criteria established by Section 313.021(2);
and
(3) information relating to each applicable criterion listed in
Section 313.026.
(a-1) Within seven days of the receipt of each document, the
school district shall submit to the comptroller a copy of the
application and the agreement between the applicant and the
school district. If an economic analysis of the proposed project
is submitted to the school district, the district shall submit a
copy of the analysis to the comptroller. In addition, the school
district shall submit to the comptroller any subsequent revision
of or amendment to any of those documents within seven days of
its receipt. The comptroller shall publish each document
received from the school district under this subsection on the
comptroller's Internet website. If the school district maintains
a generally accessible Internet website, the district shall
provide on its website a link to the location of those documents
posted on the comptroller's website in compliance with this
subsection. This subsection does not require the comptroller to
post information that is confidential under Section 313.028.
(b) The governing body of a school district is not required to
consider an application for a limitation on appraised value that
is filed with the governing body under Subsection (a). If the
governing body of the school district does elect to consider an
application, the governing body shall deliver three copies of the
application to the comptroller and request that the comptroller
provide an economic impact evaluation of the application to the
school district. Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the
comptroller shall conduct or contract with a third person to
conduct the evaluation, which shall be completed and provided to
the governing body of the school district as soon as practicable.
The governing body shall provide to the comptroller or third
person any requested information. A methodology to allow
comparisons of economic impact for different schedules of the
addition of qualified investment or qualified property may be
developed as part of the economic impact evaluation. The
governing body shall provide a copy of the evaluation to the
applicant on request. The comptroller may charge and collect a
fee sufficient to cover the costs of providing the economic
impact evaluation. The governing body of a school district shall
approve or disapprove an application before the 151st day after
the date the application is filed, unless the economic impact
evaluation has not been received or an extension is agreed to by
the governing body and the applicant.
(b-1) The comptroller shall indicate on one copy of the
application the date the comptroller received the application and
deliver that copy to the Texas Education Agency. The Texas
Education Agency shall determine the effect that the applicant's
proposal will have on the number or size of the school district's
instructional facilities, as required to be included in the
economic impact evaluation by Section 313.026(a)(9), and submit a
written report containing the agency's determination to the
comptroller. The governing body of the school district shall
provide any requested information to the Texas Education Agency.
Not later than the 45th day after the date the application
indicates that the comptroller received the application, the
Texas Education Agency shall make the required determination and
submit the agency's written report to the comptroller. A third
person contracted by the comptroller to conduct an economic
impact evaluation of an application is not required to make a
determination that the Texas Education Agency is required to make
and report to the comptroller under this subsection.
(c) In determining whether to grant an application, the
governing body of the school district is entitled to request and
receive assistance from:
(1) the comptroller;
(2) the Texas Department of Economic Development;
(3) the Texas Workforce Investment Council; and
(4) the Texas Workforce Commission.
(d) Before the 91st day after the date the comptroller receives
the copy of the application, the comptroller shall submit a
recommendation to the governing body of the school district as to
whether the application should be approved or disapproved.
(d-1) The governing body of a school district may approve an
application that the comptroller has recommended should be
disapproved only if:
(1) the governing body holds a public hearing the sole purpose
of which is to consider the application and the comptroller's
recommendation; and
(2) at a subsequent meeting of the governing body held after the
date of the public hearing, at least two-thirds of the members of
the governing body vote to approve the application.
(e) Before approving or disapproving an application under this
subchapter that the governing body elects to consider, the
governing body of the school district must make a written finding
as to each criterion listed in Section 313.026. The governing
body shall deliver a copy of those findings to the applicant.
(f) The governing body may approve an application only if the
* * *