Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Sec. 313.025. APPLICATION; ACTION ON APPLICATION. (a) The
owner or lessee of, or the holder of another possessory interest
in, any qualified property described by Section 313.021(2)(A),
* * *
(c) In determining whether to grant an application, the
governing body of the school district is entitled to request and
receive assistance from:
(1) the comptroller;
(2) the Texas Department of Economic Development;
(3) the Texas Workforce Investment Council; and
(4) the Texas Workforce Commission.
(d) Before the 91st day after the date the comptroller receives
the copy of the application, the comptroller shall submit a
recommendation to the governing body of the school district as to
whether the application should be approved or disapproved.
(d-1) The governing body of a school district may approve an
application that the comptroller has recommended should be
disapproved only if:
(1) the governing body holds a public hearing the sole purpose
of which is to consider the application and the comptroller's
recommendation; and
(2) at a subsequent meeting of the governing body held after the
date of the public hearing, at least two-thirds of the members of
the governing body vote to approve the application.
(e) Before approving or disapproving an application under this
subchapter that the governing body elects to consider, the
governing body of the school district must make a written finding
as to each criterion listed in Section 313.026. The governing
body shall deliver a copy of those findings to the applicant.
(f) The governing body may approve an application only if the
governing body finds that the information in the application is
true and correct, finds that the applicant is eligible for the
limitation on the appraised value of the person's qualified
property, and determines that granting the application is in the
best interest of the school district and this state.
(f-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the
contrary, including Section 313.003(2) or 313.004(3)(A) or
(B)(iii), the governing body of a school district may waive the
new jobs creation requirement in Section 313.021(2)(A)(iv)(b) or
313.051(b) and approve an application if the governing body makes
a finding that the jobs creation requirement exceeds the industry
standard for the number of employees reasonably necessary for the
operation of the facility of the property owner that is described
in the application.
(g) The Texas Department of Economic Development or its
successor may recommend that a school district grant a person a
limitation on appraised value under this chapter. In determining
whether to grant an application, the governing body of the school
district shall consider any recommendation made by the Texas
Department of Economic Development or its successor.
(h) After receiving a copy of the application, the comptroller
shall determine whether the property meets the requirements of
Section 313.024 for eligibility for a limitation on appraised
value under this subchapter. The comptroller shall notify the
governing body of the school district of the comptroller's
determination and provide the applicant an opportunity for a
hearing before the determination becomes final. A hearing under
this subsection is a contested case hearing and shall be
conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings in the
manner provided by Section 2003.101, Government Code. The
applicant has the burden of proof on each issue in the hearing.
The applicant may seek judicial review of the comptroller's
determination in a Travis County district court under the
substantial evidence rule as provided by Subchapter G, Chapter
2001, Government Code.
(i) If the comptroller's determination under Subsection (h) that
the property does not meet the requirements of Section 313.024
for eligibility for a limitation on appraised value under this
subchapter becomes final, the comptroller is not required to
provide an economic impact evaluation of the application or to
submit a recommendation to the school district as to whether the
application should be approved or disapproved, and the governing
body of the school district may not grant the application.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
2002. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 818, Sec. 6.11, eff.
TAX CODETITLE 3. LOCAL TAXATIONSUBTITLE B. SPECIAL PROPERTY TAX PROVISIONSCHAPTER 313. TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTSUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONSSec. 313.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Texas Economic Development Act.