Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-3-aviation > Chapter-22-county-and-municipal-airports
Sec. 22.054. APPLICATION OF AIRPORT REVENUE AND SALE PROCEEDS.
A local government shall deposit the revenue received by the
local government from the ownership, control, or operation of an
airport or air navigation facility, including proceeds from the
sale of an airport or a portion of an airport or of air
navigation facility property, in a fund to be designated the
"__________ Airport Fund." The revenue may be used by the local
government only for the purposes authorized by this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.