Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-3-aviation > Chapter-22-county-and-municipal-airports
Sec. 22.0815. OFFENSE: UNAUTHORIZED GROUND TRANSPORTATION. (a)
In this section, "ground transportation business" means the
transportation by motor vehicle of persons or baggage for
compensation.
(b) A person commits an offense if, within the boundaries of an
airport operated or controlled by a joint board for which the
constituent agencies are populous home-rule municipalities, the
person:
(1) solicits ground transportation business without the
permission of the joint board, if required; or
(2) engages in ground transportation business without the
permission of the joint board, if required.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 15.001, eff. September 1, 2007.