Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-3-aviation > Chapter-22-county-and-municipal-airports
Sec. 22.020. OPERATION OF AIRPORT BY ANOTHER. (a) A local
government, by contract, lease, or other arrangement, on a
consideration fixed by the local government and for a term not to
exceed 40 years, may authorize a qualified person to operate, as
the agent of the local government or otherwise, an airport owned
or controlled by the local government.
(b) A local government may not authorize a person to:
(1) operate the airport except as a public airport; or
(2) enter into a contract, lease, or other agreement in
connection with the operation of the airport that the local
government may not have made under Section 22.021.
(c) An arrangement made under this section must be made subject
to the terms of a grant, loan, or agreement under Section 22.055.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.