Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-3-aviation > Chapter-22-county-and-municipal-airports
Sec. 22.014. RULES AND JURISDICTION. (a) A local government
may adopt ordinances, resolutions, rules, and orders necessary to
manage, govern, and use an airport or air navigation facility
under its control or an airport hazard area relating to the
airport. This authority applies to an airport, air navigation
facility, or airport hazard area in or outside the territory of
the local government.
(b) An airport, air navigation facility, or airport hazard area
that is controlled and operated by a local government and that is
located outside the territory of the local government is, subject
to federal and state law, under the jurisdiction and control of
that local government. Another local government may not impose a
license fee or occupation tax for operations on the airport, air
navigation facility, or airport hazard area.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.