Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-3-aviation > Chapter-22-county-and-municipal-airports
Sec. 22.024. DISPOSAL OF AIRPORT PROPERTY BY LOCAL GOVERNMENT.
(a) A local government may dispose of an airport or air
navigation facility or other property, or a portion of or
interest in property, acquired under this chapter in any manner,
subject to the laws of this state or provisions of the charter of
the local government governing the disposition of other property
of the local government.
(b) A local government may dispose of the property to another
local government or an agency of the state or federal government
for use for aeronautical purposes, notwithstanding Subsection
(a), in the manner and on the terms the governing body of the
local government considers to be in the best interest of the
local government.
(c) An arrangement made under this section is subject to the
terms of a grant, loan, or agreement under Section 22.055.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the competitive bidding
requirements of Chapters 252 and 272, Local Government Code, do
not apply to an exchange, sale, lease, or other disposition of
land or other real property interest by a municipality if:
(1) the land or other property interest is part of an air
navigation facility that is a former military installation; and
(2) the disposition:
(A) is part of a plan to redevelop the facility as an
airport-related industrial park or community; and
(B) promotes the best interest of the municipality.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 358, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1516, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2001.