Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.002. AGREEMENTS WITH MUNICIPALITIES. The commission
and the governing body of a municipality, including a home-rule
municipality, may agree to:
(1) provide for the location, relocation, improvement, control,
supervision, and regulation of a designated state highway in the
municipality; and
(2) establish the respective liabilities and responsibilities of
the commission and the municipality under the agreement.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.