Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-221-general-provisions
Sec. 221.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Highway" includes a tolled or nontolled public road or part
of a tolled or nontolled public road and a bridge, culvert,
building, or other necessary structure related to a public road.
(2) "Improvement" includes construction, reconstruction,
maintenance, and the making of a necessary plan or survey before
beginning construction, reconstruction, or maintenance.
(3) "State highway system" means the highways in this state
included in the plan providing for a system of state highways
prepared by the director under Section 201.103.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
281, Sec. 2.15, eff. June 14, 2005.