Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-228-state-highway-toll-projects
Sec. 228.004. PROMOTION OF TOLL PROJECT. The department may, notwithstanding Chapter 2113, Government Code, engage in marketing, advertising, and other activities to promote the development and use of toll projects and may enter into contracts or agreements necessary to procure marketing, advertising, or other promotional services from outside service providers.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1171, Sec. 7.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2001; Renumbered from Transportation Code Sec. 361.042 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 2003 and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 15.06, eff. June 21, 2003.Transferred from Transportation Code, Section 361.032 and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281, Sec. 2.34, eff. June 14, 2005.