Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-228-state-highway-toll-projects
Sec. 228.059. TOLL COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT BY OTHER ENTITY; OFFENSE. An entity operating a toll lane pursuant to Section 228.007(b) has, with regard to toll collection and enforcement for that toll lane, the same powers and duties as the department under this chapter. A person who fails to pay a toll or administrative fee imposed by the entity commits an offense. Each failure to pay a toll or administrative fee imposed by the entity is a separate offense. An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $250, and the provisions of Section 228.056 apply to the prosecution of the offense under this section. The entity may use revenues for improvement, extension, expansion, or maintenance of the toll lane.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264, Sec. 13.01, eff. June 11, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. TOLL REVENUE BONDSSec. 228.101. CONSTRUCTION COSTS. (a) The cost of construction, improvement, extension, or expansion of a toll project or system under this chapter includes the cost of:(1) the actual acquisition, design, development, planning, financing, construction, improvement, extension, or expansion of the project or system;(2) acquisition of real property, rights-of-way, property rights, easements, and interests;(3) the acquisition of machinery, equipment, software, and intellectual property;(4) interest before, during, and for one year after construction, improvement, extension, or expansion;(5) traffic estimates, engineering, legal and other advisory services, plans, specifications, surveys, appraisals, cost and revenue estimates, and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility of the construction, improvement, extension, or expansion;(6) necessary or incidental administrative, legal, and other expenses;(7) financing; and(8) placement of the project or system in operation and expenses related to the initial operation of the project or system.(b) Costs attributable to a toll project or system for which bonds are issued that are incurred before the issuance of the bonds may be reimbursed from the proceeds of the sale of the bonds.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2001.Transferred from Transportation Code, Section 361.004 and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281, Sec. 2.42, eff. June 14, 2005.