Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-228-state-highway-toll-projects
Sec. 228.012. PROJECT SUBACCOUNTS. (a) The department shall create a separate account in the state highway fund to hold payments received by the department under a comprehensive development agreement, the surplus revenue of a toll project or system, and payments received under Sections 228.0111(g)(2) and (i)(2). The department shall create subaccounts in the account for each project, system, or region. Interest earned on money in a subaccount shall be deposited to the credit of that subaccount.(b) The department shall hold money in a subaccount in trust for the benefit of the region in which a project or system is located and may assign the responsibility for allocating money in a subaccount to a metropolitan planning organization in which the region is located. Except as provided by Subsection (c), money shall be allocated to projects authorized by Section 228.0055 or Section 228.006, as applicable.(c) Money in a subaccount received from a county or the department under Section 228.0111 in connection with a project for which a county acting under Chapter 284 has the first option shall be allocated to transportation projects located in the county and the counties contiguous to that county.(d) Not later than January 1 of each odd-numbered year, the department shall submit to the Legislative Budget Board, in the format prescribed by the Legislative Budget Board, a report on cash balances in the subaccounts created under this section and expenditures made with money in those subaccounts.(e) The commission or the department may not:(1) revise the formula as provided in the department's unified transportation program or a successor document in a manner that results in a decrease of a department district's allocation because of the deposit of a payment into a project subaccount or a commitment to undertake an additional transportation project under Section 228.0111; or(2) take any other action that would reduce funding allocated to a department district because of the deposit of a payment received from the department or local toll project entity into a project subaccount or a commitment to undertake an additional transportation project under Section 228.0111.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264, Sec. 7.01, eff. June 11, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. USE AND OPERATION OF TOLL PROJECTS OR SYSTEMSSec. 228.051. DESIGNATION. Subject to Section 228.201, the commission by order may designate one or more lanes of a segment of the state highway system as a toll project or system.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281, Sec. 2.40, eff. June 14, 2005.