Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-252-systems-of-county-road-administration
Sec. 252.006. POWERS AND DUTIES OF EX OFFICIO ROAD
COMMISSIONERS. (a) Under the direction of the commissioners
court, an ex officio road commissioner is responsible for the
vehicles, tools, and machinery belonging to the county and placed
in the commissioner's control by the court.
(b) Under rules adopted by the commissioners court, an ex
officio road commissioner shall direct the:
(1) laying out of new roads;
(2) construction or changing of roads; and
(3) building of bridges.
(c) Subject to authorization by the commissioners court, an ex
officio road commissioner may employ persons for positions in the
commissioner's precinct to be paid from the county road and
bridge fund.
(d) An ex officio road commissioner may discharge any county
employee working in the commissioner's precinct who is paid from
the county road and bridge fund.
(e) An ex officio road commissioner has the duties of a
supervisor of public roads as provided by Sections 251.004 and
251.005.
(f) An ex officio road commissioner shall:
(1) determine the condition of the public roads in the
commissioner's precinct;
(2) determine the character of work to be done on the roads; and
(3) direct the manner of grading, draining, or otherwise
improving the roads.
(g) A road overseer shall follow a direction given under
Subsection (f)(3).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. ROAD COMMISSIONER SYSTEM