Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-284-causeways-bridges-tunnels-turnpikes-ferries-and-highways-in-certain-counties
Sec. 284.002. APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN COUNTIES AND LOCAL
GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection
(b), this chapter applies only to a county that:
(1) has a population of 50,000 or more and borders the Gulf of
Mexico or a bay or inlet opening into the gulf;
(2) has a population of 1.5 million or more;
(3) is adjacent to a county that has a population of 1.5 million
or more; or
(4) borders the United Mexican States.
(b) A local government corporation created under Chapter 431 in
a county to which this chapter applies has the same powers as a
county acting under this chapter, except as provided by Chapter
362.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 875, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.