Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-316-use-of-municipal-streets-and-sidewalks-for-public-conveniences-and-amenities-or-for-priv
Sec. 316.003. FINDING REQUIRED. An improvement or facility
described by Section 316.002(a) may not be established unless the
governing body of the municipality, or a municipal official who
is designated by ordinance to make the finding, finds that:
(1) the improvement or facility will not be located on, extend
onto, or intrude on:
(A) the roadway; or
(B) a part of the sidewalk needed for pedestrian use;
(2) the improvement or facility will not create a hazardous
condition or obstruction of vehicular or pedestrian travel on the
municipal street; and
(3) the design and location of the improvement or facility
includes all reasonable planning to minimize potential injury or
interference to the public in the use of the municipal street.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.