Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-316-use-of-municipal-streets-and-sidewalks-for-public-conveniences-and-amenities-or-for-priv
Sec. 316.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Municipal street" means the entire width of a way held by a
municipality in fee or by easement or dedication that has a part
open for public use for vehicular travel. The term does not
include a designated state or federal highway or road or a
designated county road.
(2) "Roadway" means the portion of a municipal street that is
improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. The
term does not include a curb, berm, or shoulder.
(3) "Sidewalk" means the portion of a municipal street between
the curb lines or lateral lines of a roadway and the adjacent
property lines that is improved and designed for or is ordinarily
used for pedestrian travel.
(4) "Sidewalk cafe" means an outdoor dining area that is located
on a sidewalk and that contains removable tables, chairs,
planters, or related appurtenances.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.