Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-316-use-of-municipal-streets-and-sidewalks-for-public-conveniences-and-amenities-or-for-priv
Sec. 316.021. MUNICIPAL PERMISSION TO USE STREET OR SIDEWALK FOR
PRIVATE PURPOSE. A municipality may permit and prescribe the
consideration and terms for the use of a portion of a municipal
street or sidewalk for a private purpose if the use does not:
(1) interfere with the public use of the street or sidewalk; or
(2) create a dangerous condition on the street or sidewalk.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
TRANSPORTATION CODE
TITLE 6. ROADWAYS
SUBTITLE E. MUNICIPAL STREETS
CHAPTER 316. USE OF MUNICIPAL STREETS AND SIDEWALKS FOR PUBLIC
CONVENIENCES AND AMENITIES OR FOR PRIVATE USES
SUBCHAPTER A. USE OF MUNICIPAL STREETS AND SIDEWALKS FOR PUBLIC
CONVENIENCES AND AMENITIES