Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-342-ferries-and-certain-toll-bridges
Sec. 342.304. FAILURE TO SERVE. (a) If the holder of a license
to operate a ferry, on being tendered the authorized toll, does
not, without reasonable cause, transport a person or the person's
property of the type usually transported by the ferry, the holder
is liable to the person in the amount of $2 for each 30 minutes
of delay.
(b) A suit under this section must be filed in a justice court
of the county in which the license is issued.
(c) A person who brings suit under this section and prevails is
also entitled to recover costs of suit.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.