Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-451-metropolitan-rapid-transit-authorities
Sec. 451.058. USE AND ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY OF OTHERS. (a)
For a purpose described by Section 451.056(a)(1) and as necessary
or useful in the construction, repair, maintenance, or operation
of the transit authority system, an authority may:
(1) use a public way, including an alley; and
(2) directly, or indirectly by another person, relocate or
reroute the property of another person or alter the construction
of the property of another person.
(b) For an act authorized by Subsection (a)(2), an authority may
contract with the owner of the property to allow the owner to
make the relocation, rerouting, or alteration by the owner's own
means or through a contractor of the owner. The contract may
provide for reimbursement of the owner for costs or payment to
the contractor.
(c) An authority may acquire by eminent domain any interest in
real property, including a fee simple interest and the use of air
or subsurface space. The exercise of the right of eminent domain
may not unduly interfere with interstate commerce or authorize
the authority to run an authority vehicle on a railroad track
that is used to transport property.
(d) If an authority, through the exercise of a power under this
chapter, makes necessary the relocation or rerouting of, or
alteration of the construction of, a road, alley, overpass,
underpass, railroad track, bridge or associated property, an
electric, telegraph, telephone, or television cable line,
conduit, or associated property, or a water, sewer, gas, or other
pipeline or associated property, the relocation or rerouting or
alteration of the construction must be accomplished at the sole
cost and expense of the authority, and damages that are incurred
by an owner of the property must be paid by the authority.
(e) Unless the power of eminent domain is exercised, an
authority may not begin an activity authorized under Subsection
(a) to alter or damage the property of this state, a political
subdivision of this state, or a person providing a public
service, inconvenience the owners of property of this state, a
political subdivision of this state, or a person providing a
public service, or disrupt the provision of a public service
without having first received written permission from the owner
of the property.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.