Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-451-metropolitan-rapid-transit-authorities
Sec. 451.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Alternate municipality" means a municipality that:
(A) has a population of more than 60,000;
(B) is located in a metropolitan area the principal municipality
of which has a population of more than 1.2 million; and
(C) is not part of the territory of another authority.
(2) "Authority" means a rapid transit authority created under
this chapter or under Chapter 141, Acts of the 63rd Legislature,
Regular Session, 1973.
(3) "Board" means the governing body of an authority.
(4) "Mass transit" means the transportation of passengers and
hand-carried packages or baggage of a passenger by a surface,
overhead, or underground means of transportation, or a
combination of those means, including motorbus, trolley coach,
rail, and suspended overhead rail transportation. The term does
not include taxicab transportation.
(5) "Metropolitan area" includes only an area in this state that
has a population density of not less than 250 persons for each
square mile and contains not less than 51 percent of the
incorporated territory of a municipality having a population of
230,000 or more. The area may contain other municipalities and
the suburban area and environs of other municipalities.
(6) "Motor vehicle" includes only a vehicle that is
self-propelled:
(A) by an internal combustion engine or motor;
(B) on two or more wheels; and
(C) over a roadway other than fixed rails and tracks.
(7) "Principal municipality" means the municipality having the
largest population in a metropolitan area.
(8) "Transit authority system" means property:
(A) owned, rented, leased, controlled, operated, or held for
mass transit purposes by an authority; and
(B) situated on property of the authority for mass transit
purposes, including:
(i) for an authority created before 1980 in which the principal
municipality has a population of less than 1.2 million, public
parking areas and facilities; and
(ii) for an authority in which the principal municipality has a
population of more than 1.5 million, the area in boundaries in
which service is provided or supported by a general sales and use
tax.
(9) "Transportation disadvantaged" means the elderly, persons
with disabilities, and low-income individuals.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1038, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.