Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-451-metropolitan-rapid-transit-authorities
Sec. 451.072. GENERAL AUTHORITY TO CALL ELECTION: CERTAIN
AUTHORITIES. (a) This section applies only to an authority in
which the principal municipality has a population of more than
1.2 million.
(b) The board of an authority may call an election to determine
the voters' will on any issue that the board is authorized to
decide under this chapter or on the exercise of any discretionary
power of the board under this chapter. At the time the board
orders the election, the board shall specify whether the results
of the election are binding on the authority.
(c) The board shall specify the ballot proposition for an
election called under this section. A ballot proposition is
approved if a majority of the voters voting at the election favor
the proposition.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 612, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. MANAGEMENT OF AUTHORITY