Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-452-regional-transportation-authorities
Sec. 452.054. GENERAL POWERS OF AUTHORITY. (a) An authority has any power necessary or convenient to carry out this chapter or to effect a purpose of this chapter.(b) An authority may sue and be sued. An authority may not be required to give security for costs in a suit brought or prosecuted by the authority and may not be required to give a supersedeas or cost bond in an appeal of a judgment.(c) An authority may hold, use, sell, lease, dispose of, and acquire, by any means, property and licenses, patents, rights, and other interests necessary, convenient, or useful to the exercise of any power under this chapter.(d) An authority may sell, lease, or dispose of in another manner:(1) any right, interest, or property of the authority that is not needed for, or, if a lease, is inconsistent with, the efficient operation and maintenance of the public transportation system; or(2) at any time, surplus materials or other property that is not needed for the requirements of the authority or for carrying out a power under this chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.