Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-452-regional-transportation-authorities
Sec. 452.056. OPERATION OF PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM. (a) An authority may:(1) acquire, construct, develop, plan, own, operate, and maintain a public transportation system in the territory of the authority, including the territory of a political subdivision;(2) contract with a municipality, county, or other political subdivision for the authority to provide public transportation services outside the authority; and(3) lease all or a part of the public transportation system to, or contract for the operation of all or a part of the public transportation system by, an operator.(b) An authority, as the authority determines advisable, shall determine routes.(c) The executive committee may submit a referendum for the approval of a power granted by Subsection (a) or (b).Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2011(d) A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that, on or after June 14, 1989, performs a function of the authority or an entity under Title 112, Revised Statutes, that is created to provide transportation services is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function and only for a cause of action that accrues on or after that date.Text of subsection effective on April 01, 2011(d) A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that, on or after June 14, 1989, performs a function of the authority or an entity described by Section 452.0561 that is created to provide transportation services is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function and only for a cause of action that accrues on or after that date.(e) An authority consisting of one subregion governed by a subregional board created under Subchapter O shall, at least once every five years, evaluate each distinct transportation service the authority provides that generates revenue, including light rail, bus, van, taxicab, and other public transportation services, and determine whether the authority should solicit competitive, sealed bids from other entities to provide these transportation services.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85, Sec. 4.10, eff. April 1, 2011.
Text of section effective on April 01, 2011Sec. 452.0561. LIABILITY OF TRANSPORTATION ENTITY PROVIDING PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION. (a) This section applies only to a transportation entity created under:(1) Subtitle C or D of Title 5 or Chapter 172, 173, or 174; or(2) former Title 112, Revised Statutes.(b) A transportation entity created for the purpose of providing public transportation is a governmental unit under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and the operations of the entity are essential governmental functions and not proprietary functions for any purpose, including the application of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.(c) An independent contractor of a transportation entity performing a function of the entity or an authority is liable for damages only to the extent that the entity or authority would be liable if the entity or authority itself were performing the function.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85, Sec. 2.05, eff. April 1, 2011.