Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-452-regional-transportation-authorities
Sec. 452.109. EXPLANATION OF CONTRACT AWARDS IN CERTAIN AUTHORITIES. (a) A subregional board created under Subchapter O that governs an authority consisting of one subregion shall document the reasons for the award of a contract for:(1) professional services awarded to a person other than the person proposing to deliver the services at the lowest cost; or(2) construction, services, or property awarded to a person other than the person recommended by the staff of the authority.(b) The documentation required by Subsection (a) must include all of the reasons for not selecting, as appropriate, the person proposing to deliver the services at the lowest cost or the person recommended by the staff.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.