Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-6-roadways > Chapter-472-miscellaneous-provisions
Sec. 472.021. TAMPERING WITH WARNING DEVICES. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person tampers with, damages, or
removes a barricade, flare pot, sign, flasher signal, or other
device warning of construction, repair, or detour on or adjacent
to a highway set out by the state, a political subdivision, a
contractor, or a public utility.
(b) This section does not apply to a person acting within the
scope and duty of employment if the person is:
(1) an officer, agent, independent contractor, employee, or
trustee of the state or a political subdivision;
(2) a contractor; or
(3) a public utility.
(c) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable
by:
(1) a fine of not less than $25 or more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in a county jail for a term not to exceed two
years; or
(3) both the fine and the confinement.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Contractor" means a person engaged in highway construction
or repair under contract with this state or a political
subdivision of this state.
(2) "Highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines
of a publicly maintained way, any part of which is open to the
public for vehicular travel or any part of which is under
construction or repair and intended for public vehicular travel
on completion. The term includes the space above or below the
highway surface.
(3) "Person" means an individual, firm, association, or
corporation and includes an officer, agent, independent
contractor, employee, or trustee of that individual or entity.
(4) "Political subdivision" includes a county, municipality,
local board, or other body of this state having authority to
authorize highway construction or repair.
(5) "Public utility" means:
(A) a telegraph, telephone, water, gas, light, or sewage company
or cooperative;
(B) a contractor of a company or cooperative described by
Subdivision (A); or
(C) another business recognized by the legislature as a public
utility.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.