Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-504-specialty-license-plates
Sec. 504.305. MEMBERS OF TEXAS NATIONAL GUARD, STATE GUARD, OR UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES RESERVES. (a) The department shall issue specialty license plates for:(1) active members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard;(2) retired members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard who have completed 20 or more years of satisfactory federal service; and(3) members of a reserve component of the United States armed forces.(b) The department shall design the license plates in consultation with the adjutant general. The license plates must include the words "Texas Guard" or "Armed Forces Reserve," as applicable.(c) A letter from the United States Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, or the Department of the Air Force stating that a retired guard member has 20 or more years of satisfactory federal service is satisfactory proof of eligibility.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1320, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1166, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.