Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-504-specialty-license-plates
Sec. 504.002. PROVISIONS OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY. Unless expressly provided by this chapter or by department rule:(1) any vehicle is eligible to be issued specialty license plates, provided that the department may vary the design of a license plate to accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other than a passenger car or light truck;(2) an application for specialty license plates must be submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that the applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;(3) the fee for issuance of a specialty license plate is in addition to each other fee that is paid for or at the time of the registration of the motor vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund;(4) each fee described by this chapter is an annual fee, provided that the department may prorate the fee for a specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the license plate fee to the registration period for the motor vehicle for which the license plate was issued, and if a fee is prorated the allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account or fund shall be prorated in proportion;(5) the department is the exclusive owner of the design of each specialty license plate;(6) the director may refuse to issue a specialty license plate with a design or alphanumeric pattern that the director considers potentially objectionable to one or more members of the public and the director's refusal may not be overturned in the absence of an abuse of discretion;(7) for each specialty license plate that is issued through a county tax assessor-collector and for which the department is allocated a portion of a fee for administrative costs, the department shall credit 50 cents from its administrative costs to the county treasurer of the applicable county, who shall credit the money to the general fund of the county to defray the costs to the county of administering this chapter;(8) if a specialty license plate is lost, stolen, or mutilated, an application for a replacement plate must be accompanied by the fee prescribed by Section 502.184(a)(2);(9) if the owner of a motor vehicle for which a specialty license plate is issued disposes of the vehicle or for any reason ceases to be eligible for that specialty license plate, the owner shall return the specialty license plate to the department; and(10) a person who is issued a specialty license plate may not transfer it to another person or vehicle without first receiving approval from the department.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1320, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.