Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-521-driver-s-licenses-and-certificates
Sec. 521.032. ENHANCED DRIVER'S LICENSE OR PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION CERTIFICATE. (a) The department may issue an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate for the purposes of crossing the border between this state and Mexico to an applicant who provides the department with proof of United States citizenship, identity, and state residency. If the department issues an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate, the department shall continue to issue a standard driver's license and personal identification certificate and offer each applicant the option of receiving the standard or enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate.(b) The department shall implement a one-to-many biometric matching system for the enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate. An applicant for an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate must submit a biometric identifier as designated by the department, which, notwithstanding any other law, may be used only to verify the identity of the applicant for purposes relating to implementation of the border crossing initiative established by this section. An applicant must sign a declaration acknowledging the applicant's understanding of the one-to-many biometric match.(c) The enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate must include reasonable security measures to protect the privacy of the license or certificate holders, including reasonable safeguards to protect against the unauthorized disclosure of information about the holders. If the enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate includes a radio frequency identification chip or similar technology, the department shall ensure that the technology is encrypted or otherwise secure from unauthorized information access.(d) The requirements of this section are in addition to any other requirements imposed on applicants for a driver's license or personal identification certificate. The department shall adopt rules necessary to implement this section. The department shall periodically review technological innovations related to the security of driver's licenses and personal identification certificates and amend the rules as appropriate, consistent with this section, to protect the privacy of driver's license and personal identification certificate holders.(e) The department may set a fee for issuance of an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate in a reasonable amount necessary to implement and administer this section.(f) The department may enter into a memorandum of understanding with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing of the border between this state and Mexico. The department may enter into an agreement with Mexico, to the extent permitted by federal law, to implement a border crossing initiative authorized by this section. The department shall implement a statewide education campaign to educate residents of this state about the border crossing initiative. The campaign must include information on:(1) the forms of travel for which the existing and enhanced driver's license and personal identification certificate can be used; and(2) relevant dates for implementation of laws that affect identification requirements at the border with Mexico.(g) A person may not sell or otherwise disclose biometric information accessed from an enhanced driver's license or any information from an enhanced driver's license radio frequency identification chip or similar technology to another person or an affiliate of the person. This subsection does not apply to a financial institution described by Section 521.126(e).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258, Sec. 21.01, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER C. DEPARTMENT LICENSE RECORDSSec. 521.041. APPLICATION RECORDS; RECORDS OF DENIAL, SUSPENSION, CANCELLATION, OR REVOCATION. (a) The department shall record each driver's license application received by the department.(b) The department shall maintain suitable indexes, in alphabetical or numerical order, that contain:(1) each denied application and the reasons for the denial;(2) each application that is granted; and(3) the name of each license holder whose license has been suspended, canceled, or revoked and the reasons for that action.(c) The department shall maintain the application records for personal identification certificates in the manner required for license applications under this section.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.