Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-521-driver-s-licenses-and-certificates
Sec. 521.059. IMAGE VERIFICATION SYSTEM. (a) The department shall establish an image verification system based on the following identifiers collected by the department:(1) an applicant's facial image; and(2) an applicant's thumbprints or fingerprints.(b) The department shall authenticate the facial image and thumbprints or fingerprints provided by an applicant for a personal identification certificate, driver's license, or commercial driver's license or permit using image comparison technology to ensure that the applicant:(1) is issued only one original license, permit, or certificate;(2) does not fraudulently obtain a duplicate license, permit, or certificate; and(3) does not commit other fraud in connection with the application for a license, permit, or certificate.(c) The department shall use the image verification system established under this section only to the extent allowed by Chapter 730, Transportation Code, to aid other law enforcement agencies in:(1) establishing the identity of a victim of a disaster or crime that a local law enforcement agency is unable to establish; or(2) conducting an investigation of criminal conduct.(d) The department shall provide a statistical report annually to the legislature describing the rate of error presented in the image verification system, including the rate of incorrect matching of facial images, categorized by race. This subsection expires September 1, 2010.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1108, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 13.02For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 6.07, see other Sec. 521.060.For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1362, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 521.060.Sec. 521.060. INTERNAL VERIFICATION SYSTEM. (a) The department by rule shall establish a system for identifying unique addresses that are submitted in license or certificate applications under this chapter or Chapter 522 in a frequency or number that, in the department's determination, casts doubt on whether the addresses are the actual addresses where the applicants reside.(b) The department may contract with a third-party personal data verification service to assist the department in implementing this section.(c) The department shall investigate the validity of addresses identified under Subsection (a).(d) The department may disclose the results of an investigation under Subsection (c) to a criminal justice agency for the purposes of enforcing Section 521.4565 or other provisions of this chapter or Chapter 522.(e) In this section, "criminal justice agency" has the meaning assigned by Article 60.01, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 6.07, eff. September 1, 2009.Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 13.02, eff. June 19, 2009.
Text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 6.07For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146, Sec. 13.02, see other Sec. 521.060.For text of section as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1362, Sec. 1, see other Sec. 521.060.Sec. 521.060. DRIVER RECORD MONITORING PILOT PROGRAM. (a) The department by rule may establish a driver record monitoring pilot program. The term of the pilot program may not exceed one year.(b) Under the pilot program, the department may enter into a contract with a person to provide driver record monitoring services, as described by Subsection (c), and certain information from the department's driver's license records to the person, if the person:(1) is an employer, an insurer, an insurance support organization, an employer support organization, or an entity that self-insures its motor vehicles; and(2) is eligible to receive the information under Chapter 730.(c) A contract entered into by the department must require:(1) the department, during the term of the contract, to:(A) monitor the driver record of each holder of a driver's license issued by the department that is requested by the person with whom the department has contracted;(B) identify any change in the status of a driver's license or any conviction for a traffic offense reported to the department during the monitoring period; and(C) periodically, as specified in the contract, provide reports of those individuals identified as having a change in status or convictions to the person with whom the department has contracted; and(2) the person with whom the department has contracted:(A) to purchase under Section 521.046 a copy of the driver record of each individual identified in a report provided under Subdivision (1)(C);(B) to warrant that:(i) the person will not directly or indirectly disclose information received from the department under the contract to a third party without the express written consent of the department, except as required by law or legal process; and(ii) if a disclosure is required by law or legal process, the person will immediately notify the department so that the department may seek to oppose, limit, or restrict the required disclosure; and(C) if the person is an insurance support organization, to warrant that the person will not seek to obtain information about a holder of a driver's license under the contract unless the license holder is insured by a client of the organization, and that the person will provide the department with the name of each client to whom the insurance support organization provides information received from the department under the contract.(d) The attorney general may file a suit against a person with whom the department has contracted under this section for:(1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain the person from violating a term of the contract or from directly or indirectly disclosing information received from the department under the contract in a
* * *