Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-521-driver-s-licenses-and-certificates
Sec. 521.050. SALE OF LICENSE INFORMATION. (a) In addition to the provisions of this subchapter relating to the disclosure of driver's license information on an individual, the department may provide a purchaser with a magnetic tape of the names, addresses, and dates of birth of all license holders that are contained in the department's basic driver's license record file if the purchaser certifies in writing that the purchaser is eligible to receive the information under Chapter 730.(b) The department may also periodically provide to the purchaser of the information any addition to that file.(c) The department shall impose and collect a fee of:(1) $2,000 for each magnetic tape provided under Subsection (a); and(2) if the department provides a weekly update of the information on the tape, $75 for each update.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1032, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.