Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.025. DUTY ON STRIKING FIXTURE OR HIGHWAY LANDSCAPING.
(a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting
only in damage to a fixture or landscaping legally on or adjacent
to a highway shall:
(1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or
person in charge of the property of the accident and of the
operator's name and address and the registration number of the
vehicle the operator was driving;
(2) if requested and available, show the operator's driver's
license to the owner or person in charge of the property; and
(3) report the accident if required by Section 550.061.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person violates
Subsection (a). An offense under this section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor, if the damage to all fixtures and
landscaping is less than $200; or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor, if the damage to all fixtures and
landscaping is $200 or more.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.