Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.021. ACCIDENT INVOLVING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. (a)
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or
as close to the scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the
vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; and
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator
complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
(b) An operator of a vehicle required to stop the vehicle by
Subsection (a) shall do so without obstructing traffic more than
is necessary.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or
does not comply with the requirements of this section. An
offense under this section:
(1) involving an accident resulting in death of or serious
bodily injury, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, to a
person is a felony of the third degree; and
(2) involving an accident resulting in injury to which
Subdivision (1) does not apply is punishable by:
(A) imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for
not more than one year;
(B) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or
(C) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
97, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.