Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.041. INVESTIGATION BY PEACE OFFICER. (a) A peace
officer who is notified of a motor vehicle accident resulting in
injury to or death of a person or property damage to an apparent
extent of at least $1,000 may investigate the accident and file
justifiable charges relating to the accident without regard to
whether the accident occurred on property to which this chapter
applies.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a privately owned residential parking area; or
(2) a privately owned parking lot where a fee is charged for
parking or storing a vehicle.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. WRITTEN ACCIDENT REPORT