Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.026. IMMEDIATE REPORT OF ACCIDENT. (a) The operator
of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or
death of a person or damage to a vehicle to the extent that it
cannot be normally and safely driven shall immediately by the
quickest means of communication give notice of the accident to
the:
(1) local police department if the accident occurred in a
municipality;
(2) local police department or the sheriff's office if the
accident occurred not more than 100 feet outside the limits of a
municipality; or
(3) sheriff's office or the nearest office of the department if
the accident is not required to be reported under Subdivision (1)
or (2).
(b) If a section of road is within 100 feet of the limits of
more than one municipality, the municipalities may agree
regarding the maintenance of reports made under Subsection
(a)(2). A county may agree with municipalities in the county
regarding the maintenance of reports made under Subsection
(a)(2). An agreement under this subsection does not affect the
duty to report an accident under Subsection (a).
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. INVESTIGATION OF ACCIDENT