Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.023. DUTY TO GIVE INFORMATION AND RENDER AID. The
operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the
injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven
or attended by a person shall:
(1) give the operator's name and address, the registration
number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of
the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to any person
injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a
vehicle involved in the collision;
(2) if requested and available, show the operator's driver's
license to a person described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) provide any person injured in the accident reasonable
assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for
transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical
treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if
the injured person requests the transportation.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.