Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.065. RELEASE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION RELATING TO
ACCIDENTS. (a) This section applies only to information that is
held by the department or another governmental entity and relates
to a motor vehicle accident reported under this chapter or
Section 601.004, including accident report information compiled
under Section 201.805, as added by Chapter 1407 (S.B. 766), Acts
of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (e), the information
is privileged and for the confidential use of:
(1) the department; and
(2) an agency of the United States, this state, or a local
government of this state that has use for the information for
accident prevention purposes.
(c) On written request and payment of any required fee, the
department or the governmental entity shall release the
information to:
(1) an entity described by Subsection (b);
(2) the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer
who investigated the accident and sent the information to the
department;
(3) the court in which a case involving a person involved in the
accident is pending if the report is subpoenaed; or
(4) a person who provides the department or governmental entity
with two or more of the following:
(A) the date of the accident;
(B) the specific address or the highway or street where the
accident occurred; or
(C) the name of any person involved in the accident.
(d) The fee for a copy of the accident report is $6. The copy
may be certified by the department or the governmental entity for
an additional fee of $2. The department or the governmental
entity may issue a certification that no report or information is
on file for a fee of $6.
(e) In addition to the information required to be released under
Subsection (c), the department may release:
(1) information relating to motor vehicle accidents that the
department compiles under Section 201.805, as added by Chapter
1407 (S.B. 766), Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session,
2007; or
(2) a vehicle identification number and specific accident
information relating to that vehicle.
(f) The department:
(1) may not release under Subsection (e) information that:
(A) is personal information, as defined by Section 730.003; or
(B) would allow a person to satisfy the requirements of
Subsection (c)(4) for the release of information for a specific
motor vehicle accident; and
(2) shall withhold or redact the following items of information:
(A) the first, middle, and last name of any person listed in an
accident report, including a vehicle driver, occupant, owner, or
lessee, a bicyclist, a pedestrian, or a property owner;
(B) the number of any driver's license, commercial driver's
license, or personal identification certificate issued to any
person listed in an accident report;
(C) the date of birth, other than the year, of any person listed
in an accident report;
(D) the address, other than zip code, and telephone number of
any person listed in an accident report;
(E) the license plate number of any vehicle listed in an
accident report;
(F) the date of any accident, other than the year;
(G) the name of any insurance company listed as a provider of
financial responsibility for a vehicle listed in an accident
report;
(H) the number of any insurance policy issued by an insurance
company listed as a provider of financial responsibility;
(I) the date the peace officer who investigated the accident was
notified of the accident;
(J) the date the investigating peace officer arrived at the
accident site;
(K) the date the investigating officer's report was prepared;
(L) the badge number or identification number of the
investigating officer;
(M) the date on which any person who died as a result of the
accident died;
(N) the date of any commercial motor vehicle report; and
(O) the place where any person injured or killed in an accident
was taken and the person or entity that provided the
transportation.
(g) The amount that may be charged for information provided
under Subsection (e) shall be calculated in the manner specified
by Chapter 552, Government Code, for public information provided
by a governmental body under that chapter.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.125(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1032, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
470, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.