Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-550-accidents-and-accident-reports
Sec. 550.061. OPERATOR'S ACCIDENT REPORT. (a) The operator of
a vehicle involved in an accident shall make a written report of
the accident if the accident is not investigated by a law
enforcement officer and the accident resulted in injury to or the
death of a person or damage to the property of any one person to
an apparent extent of $1,000 or more.
(b) The report required by Subsection (a) must be filed with the
department not later than the 10th day after the date of the
accident.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not file the
report with the department as required by this section.
(d) Venue for the prosecution of an offense under this section
is in the county in which the accident occurred.
(e) The department may require:
(1) the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident in which a
report is required by this section to file a supplemental report
if the department considers the original report insufficient; and
(2) a witness of an accident to make a report with the
department.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.