Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-551-operation-of-bicycles-mopeds-and-play-vehicles
Sec. 551.351. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "motor-assisted
scooter" means a self-propelled device with:
(1) at least two wheels in contact with the ground during
operation;
(2) a braking system capable of stopping the device under
typical operating conditions;
(3) a gas or electric motor not exceeding 40 cubic centimeters;
(4) a deck designed to allow a person to stand or sit while
operating the device; and
(5) the ability to be propelled by human power alone.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1242, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 2005.