Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-551-operation-of-bicycles-mopeds-and-play-vehicles
Sec. 551.201. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "electric
personal assistive mobility device" means a two non-tandem
wheeled device designed for transporting one person that is:
(1) self-balancing; and
(2) propelled by an electric propulsion system with an average
power of 750 watts or one horsepower.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1318, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.