Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-551-operation-of-bicycles-mopeds-and-play-vehicles
Sec. 551.103. OPERATION ON ROADWAY. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a person operating a bicycle on a roadway who is
moving slower than the other traffic on the roadway shall ride as
near as practicable to the right curb or edge of the roadway,
unless:
(1) the person is passing another vehicle moving in the same
direction;
(2) the person is preparing to turn left at an intersection or
onto a private road or driveway;
(3) a condition on or of the roadway, including a fixed or
moving object, parked or moving vehicle, pedestrian, animal, or
surface hazard prevents the person from safely riding next to the
right curb or edge of the roadway; or
(4) the person is operating a bicycle in an outside lane that
is:
(A) less than 14 feet in width and does not have a designated
bicycle lane adjacent to that lane; or
(B) too narrow for a bicycle and a motor vehicle to safely
travel side by side.
(b) A person operating a bicycle on a one-way roadway with two
or more marked traffic lanes may ride as near as practicable to
the left curb or edge of the roadway.
(c) Persons operating bicycles on a roadway may ride two
abreast. Persons riding two abreast on a laned roadway shall ride
in a single lane. Persons riding two abreast may not impede the
normal and reasonable flow of traffic on the roadway. Persons may
not ride more than two abreast unless they are riding on a part
of a roadway set aside for the exclusive operation of bicycles.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 10, 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.