Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-551-operation-of-bicycles-mopeds-and-play-vehicles
Sec. 551.102. GENERAL OPERATION. (a) A person operating a
bicycle shall ride only on or astride a permanent and regular
seat attached to the bicycle.
(b) A person may not use a bicycle to carry more persons than
the bicycle is designed or equipped to carry.
(c) A person operating a bicycle may not use the bicycle to
carry an object that prevents the person from operating the
bicycle with at least one hand on the handlebars of the bicycle.
(d) A person operating a bicycle, coaster, sled, or toy vehicle
or using roller skates may not attach either the person or the
bicycle, coaster, sled, toy vehicle, or roller skates to a
streetcar or vehicle on a roadway.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.