Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-703-nonresident-violator-compact-of-1977
Sec. 703.002. ENACTMENT; TERMS OF COMPACT. The Nonresident
Violator Compact of 1977 is enacted and entered into as follows:
* * *
(2) Provide for the fair and impartial treatment of traffic
violators operating within party jurisdictions in recognition of
the motorist's right of due process and the sovereign status of a
party jurisdiction.
Art. II. DEFINITIONS
(a) In the Nonresident Violator Compact, the following words
have the meaning indicated, unless the context requires
otherwise.
(b)(1) "Citation" means any summons, ticket, or other official
document issued by a police officer for a traffic violation
containing an order which requires the motorist to respond.
(2) "Collateral" means any cash or other security deposited to
secure an appearance for trial, following the issuance by a
police officer of a citation for a traffic violation.
(3) "Court" means a court of law or traffic tribunal.
(4) "Driver's license" means any license or privilege to operate
a motor vehicle issued under the laws of the home jurisdiction.
(5) "Home jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction that issued the
driver's license of the traffic violator.
(6) "Issuing jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction in which the
traffic citation was issued to the motorist.
(7) "Jurisdiction" means a state, territory, or possession of
the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(8) "Motorist" means a driver of a motor vehicle operating in a
party jurisdiction other than the home jurisdiction.
(9) "Personal recognizance" means an agreement by a motorist
made at the time of issuance of the traffic citation that he will
comply with the terms of that traffic citation.
(10) "Police officer" means any individual authorized by the
party jurisdiction to issue a citation for a traffic violation.
(11) "Terms of the citation" means those options expressly
stated upon the citation.
Art. III. PROCEDURE FOR ISSUING JURISDICTION
(a) When issuing a citation for a traffic violation, a police
officer shall issue the citation to a motorist who possesses a
driver's license issued by a party jurisdiction and shall not,
subject to the exceptions noted in paragraph (b) of this article,
require the motorist to post collateral to secure appearance, if
the officer receives the motorist's personal recognizance that he
or she will comply with the terms of the citation.
(b) Personal recognizance is acceptable only if not prohibited
by law. If mandatory appearance is required, it must take place
immediately following issuance of the citation.
(c) Upon failure of a motorist to comply with the terms of a
traffic citation, the appropriate official shall report the
failure to comply to the licensing authority of the jurisdiction
in which the traffic citation was issued. The report shall be
made in accordance with procedures specified by the issuing
jurisdiction and shall contain information as specified in the
Compact Manual as minimum requirements for effective processing
by the home jurisdiction.
(d) Upon receipt of the report, the licensing authority of the
issuing jurisdiction shall transmit to the licensing authority in
the home jurisdiction of the motorist the information in a form
and content as contained in the Compact Manual.
(e) The licensing authority of the issuing jurisdiction may not
suspend the privilege of a motorist for whom a report has been
transmitted.
(f) The licensing authority of the issuing jurisdiction shall
not transmit a report on any violation if the date of
transmission is more than six months after the date on which the
traffic citation was issued.
(g) The licensing authority of the issuing jurisdiction shall
not transmit a report on any violation where the date of issuance
of the citation predates the most recent of the effective dates
of entry for the two jurisdictions affected.
Art. IV. PROCEDURE FOR HOME JURISDICTION
(a) Upon receipt of a report of a failure to comply from the
licensing authority of the issuing jurisdiction, the licensing
authority of the home jurisdiction shall notify the motorist and
initiate a suspension action, in accordance with the home
jurisdiction's procedures, to suspend the motorist's driver's
license until satisfactory evidence of compliance with the terms
of the traffic citation has been furnished to the home
jurisdiction licensing authority. Due process safeguards will be
accorded.
(b) The licensing authority of the home jurisdiction shall
maintain a record of actions taken and make reports to issuing
Art. V. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAWS
Except as expressly required by provisions of this compact,
nothing contained herein shall be construed to affect the right
of any party jurisdiction to apply any of its other laws relating
to licenses to drive to any person or circumstance, or to
invalidate or prevent any driver license agreement or other
cooperative arrangement between a party jurisdiction and a
nonparty jurisdiction.
Art. VI. COMPACT ADMINISTRATOR PROCEDURES
(a) For the purpose of administering the provisions of this
compact and to serve as a governing body for the resolution of
all matters relating to the operation of this compact, a Board of
Compact Administrators is established. The board shall be
composed of one representative from each party jurisdiction to be
known as the compact administrator. The compact administrator
shall be appointed by the jurisdiction executive and will serve
and be subject to removal in accordance with the laws of the
jurisdiction he represents. A compact administrator may provide
for the discharge of his duties and the performance of his
functions as a board member by an alternate. An alternate may not
be entitled to serve unless written notification of his identity
has been given to the board.
(b) Each member of the Board of Compact Administrators shall be
entitled to one vote. No action of the board shall be binding
* * *