Statutes > Texas > Transportation-code > Title-7-vehicles-and-traffic > Chapter-722-automobile-club-services
Sec. 722.012. ADVERTISING RESTRICTIONS. An automobile club
operating under this chapter may not:
(1) refer to its certificate of authority or to approval by the
secretary of state in any advertising, contract, or membership
card; or
(2) advertise or describe its services in a manner that would
lead the public to believe that the services include automobile
insurance.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.