Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-12-organization-of-commission
Sec. 12.053. MEMBERSHIP QUALIFICATIONS. (a) To be eligible for
appointment, a commissioner must be:
(1) a qualified voter;
(2) a citizen of the United States; and
(3) a representative of the general public.
(b) A person is not eligible for appointment as a commissioner
if the person:
(1) at any time during the two years preceding appointment:
(A) personally served as an officer, director, owner, employee,
partner, or legal representative of a public utility, affiliate,
or direct competitor of a public utility; or
(B) owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, stocks or bonds
of any class with a value of $10,000 or more in a public utility,
affiliate, or direct competitor of a public utility; or
(2) is not qualified to serve under Section 12.151, 12.152, or
12.153.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.