Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-12-organization-of-commission
Sec. 12.152. CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (a) A person is not
eligible for appointment as a commissioner or executive director
of the commission if:
(1) the person serves on the board of directors of a company
that supplies fuel, utility-related services, or utility-related
products to regulated or unregulated electric or
telecommunications utilities; or
(2) the person or the person's spouse:
(A) is employed by or participates in the management of a
business entity or other organization that is regulated by or
receives funds from the commission;
(B) directly or indirectly owns or controls more than a 10
percent interest or a pecuniary interest with a value exceeding
$10,000 in:
(i) a business entity or other organization that is regulated by
or receives funds from the commission; or
(ii) a utility competitor, utility supplier, or other entity
affected by a commission decision in a manner other than by the
setting of rates for that class of customer;
(C) uses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods,
services, or funds from the commission, other than compensation
or reimbursement authorized by law for commission membership,
attendance, or expenses; or
(D) notwithstanding Paragraph (B), has an interest in a mutual
fund or retirement fund in which more than 10 percent of the
fund's holdings at the time of appointment is in a single
utility, utility competitor, or utility supplier in this state
and the person does not disclose this information to the
governor, senate, commission, or other entity, as appropriate.
(b) A person otherwise ineligible because of Subsection
(a)(2)(B) may be appointed to the commission and serve as a
commissioner or may be employed as executive director if the
person:
(1) notifies the attorney general and commission that the person
is ineligible because of Subsection (a)(2)(B); and
(2) divests the person or the person's spouse of the ownership
or control:
(A) before beginning service or employment; or
(B) if the person is already serving or employed, within a
reasonable time.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.