Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-16-commission-financing
Sec. 16.001. ASSESSMENT ON PUBLIC UTILITIES. (a) To defray the
expenses incurred in the administration of this title, an
assessment is imposed on each public utility, retail electric
provider, and electric cooperative within the jurisdiction of the
commission that serves the ultimate consumer, including each
interexchange telecommunications carrier.
(b) An assessment under this section is equal to one-sixth of
one percent of the public utility's, retail electric provider's,
or electric cooperative's gross receipts from rates charged to
the ultimate consumer in this state.
(c) An interexchange telecommunications carrier that does not
provide local exchange telephone service may collect the fee
imposed under this section as an additional item separately
stated on the customer bill as "utility gross receipts
assessment."
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 405, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.