Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-17-customer-protection
Sec. 17.001. CUSTOMER PROTECTION POLICY. (a) The legislature
finds that new developments in telecommunications services and
the production and delivery of electricity, as well as changes in
market structure, marketing techniques, and technology, make it
essential that customers have safeguards against fraudulent,
unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive business
practices and against businesses that do not have the technical
and financial resources to provide adequate service.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to establish retail customer
protection standards and confer on the commission authority to
adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from
fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive
practices.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge
customer rights set forth in commission rules in effect at the
time of the enactment of this chapter.
(d) This chapter does not limit the constitutional, statutory,
and common law authority of the office of the attorney general.
(e) Nothing in this chapter authorizes a customer to receive
retail electric service from a person other than a certificated
retail electric utility.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1579, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.