Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-17-customer-protection
Sec. 17.008. PROTECTION OF RESIDENTIAL ELECTRIC SERVICE
APPLICANTS AND CUSTOMERS. (a) In this section and in Section
17.009:
(1) "Credit history":
(A) means information regarding an individual's past history of:
(i) financial responsibility;
(ii) payment habits; or
(iii) creditworthiness; and
(B) does not include an individual's outstanding balance for
retail electric or telecommunications service.
(2) "Credit score" means a score, grade, or value that is
derived by a consumer reporting agency, as defined under Section
603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section
1681a(f)), using data from a credit history in any type of model,
method, or program for the purpose of grading or ranking credit
report data, whether derived electronically, from an algorithm,
through a computer software application model or program, or
through any other analogous process.
(3) "Utility payment data" means a measure that is derived by a
consumer reporting agency, as defined under Section 603(f) of the
Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(f)), from a
model specifically designed to correlate to utility payment
histories.
(b) A retail electric provider may not deny an applicant's
request to become a residential electric service customer on the
basis of the applicant's credit history or credit score, but may
use the applicant's utility payment data until the later of
January 1, 2007, or the date on which the price to beat is no
longer in effect in the geographic area in which the customer is
located.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), while a retail electric
provider is required to provide service to a geographic area as
the affiliated retail electric provider, the provider may not
deny an applicant's request to become a residential electric
service customer within that geographic area on the basis of the
applicant's credit history, credit score, or utility payment
data.
(d) After the date described in Subsection (b), a retail
electric provider, including an affiliated retail electric
provider, may not deny an applicant's request to become a
residential electric service customer on the basis of the
applicant's credit history, credit score, or utility payment data
but may use the applicant's electric bill payment history.
(e) A retail electric provider may not use a credit score, a
credit history, or utility payment data as the basis for
determining the price for month-to-month electric service or
electric service that includes a fixed price commitment of 12
months or less:
(1) for an existing residential customer; or
(2) in response to an applicant's request to become a
residential electric service customer.
(f) After the date described in Subsection (b), on request by a
customer or former customer in this state, a retail electric
provider or electric utility shall timely provide to the customer
or former customer bill payment history information with the
retail electric provider or electric utility during the preceding
12-month period. Bill payment history information may be obtained
by the customer or former customer once during each 12-month
period without charge. If additional copies of bill payment
history information are requested during a 12-month period, the
electric service provider may charge the customer or former
customer a reasonable fee for each copy.
(g) On request by a retail electric provider, another retail
electric provider or electric utility shall timely verify
information that purports to show a customer's service and bill
payment history with the retail electric provider or electric
utility.
(h) This section does not limit a retail electric provider's
authority to require a deposit or advance payment as a condition
of service.
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (e), a retail electric provider
may provide rewards, benefits, or credits to residential electric
service customers on the basis of the customer's payment history
for retail electric service to that provider.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
926, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.