Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-17-customer-protection
Sec. 17.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Billing agent" means any entity that submits charges to the
billing utility on behalf of itself or any provider of a product
or service.
(2) "Billing utility" means any telecommunications provider, as
defined by Section 51.002, retail electric provider, or electric
utility that issues a bill directly to a customer for any
telecommunications or electric product or service.
(3) "Certificated telecommunications utility" means a
telecommunications utility that has been granted either a
certificate of convenience and necessity, a certificate of
operating authority, or a service provider certificate of
operating authority.
(4) "Customer" means any person in whose name telephone or
retail electric service is billed, including individuals,
governmental units at all levels of government, corporate
entities, and any other entity with legal capacity to be billed
for telephone or retail electric service.
(5) "Electric utility" has the meaning assigned by Section
31.002.
(6) "Retail electric provider" means a person that sells
electric energy to retail customers in this state after the
legislature authorizes a customer to receive retail electric
service from a person other than a certificated retail electric
utility.
(7) "Service provider" means any entity that offers a product or
service to a customer and that directly or indirectly charges to
or collects from a customer's bill an amount for the product or
service on a customer's bill received from a billing utility.
(8) "Telecommunications utility" has the meaning assigned by
Section 51.002.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1579, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.