Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-54-certificates
Sec. 54.259. DISCRIMINATION BY PROPERTY OWNER PROHIBITED. (a)
If a telecommunications utility holds a consent, franchise, or
permit as determined to be the appropriate grants of authority by
the municipality and holds a certificate if required by this
title, a public or private property owner may not:
(1) prevent the utility from installing on the owner's property
a telecommunications service facility a tenant requests;
(2) interfere with the utility's installation on the owner's
property of a telecommunications service facility a tenant
requests;
(3) discriminate against such a utility regarding installation,
terms, or compensation of a telecommunications service facility
to a tenant on the owner's property;
(4) demand or accept an unreasonable payment of any kind from a
tenant or the utility for allowing the utility on or in the
owner's property; or
(5) discriminate in favor of or against a tenant in any manner,
including rental charge discrimination, because of the utility
from which the tenant receives a telecommunications service.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an institution of higher
education. In this subsection, "institution of higher education"
means:
(1) an institution of higher education as defined by Section
61.003, Education Code; or
(2) a private or independent institution of higher education as
defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the
jurisdiction to enforce this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.