Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-54-certificates
Sec. 54.204. DISCRIMINATION BY MUNICIPALITY PROHIBITED. (a)
Notwithstanding Section 14.008, a municipality or a municipally
owned utility may not discriminate against a certificated
telecommunications provider regarding:
(1) the authorization or placement of a facility in a public
right-of-way;
(2) access to a building; or
(3) a municipal utility pole attachment rate or term.
(b) In granting consent, a franchise, or a permit for the use of
a public street, alley, or right-of-way within its municipal
boundaries, a municipality or municipally owned utility may not
discriminate in favor of or against a certificated
telecommunications provider regarding:
(1) municipal utility pole attachment or underground conduit
rates or terms; or
(2) the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal of a
facility in a public right-of-way and the reasonable compensation
for the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal
regardless of whether the compensation is in the form of:
(A) money;
(B) services;
(C) use of facilities; or
(D) another kind of consideration.
(c) A municipality or a municipally owned utility may not charge
any entity, regardless of the nature of the services provided by
that entity, a pole attachment rate or underground conduit rate
that exceeds the fee the municipality or municipally owned
utility would be permitted to charge under rules adopted by the
Federal Communications Commission under 47 U.S.C. Section 224(e)
if the municipality's or municipally owned utility's rates were
regulated under federal law and the rules of the Federal
Communications Commission. In addition, not later than September
1, 2006, a municipality or municipally owned utility shall charge
a single, uniform pole attachment or underground conduit rate to
all entities that are not affiliated with the municipality or
municipally owned utility regardless of the services carried over
the networks attached to the poles or underground conduit.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the
jurisdiction necessary to enforce this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 6, eff. September 7, 2005.