Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-56-telecommunications-assistance-and-universal-service-fund
Sec. 56.031. ADJUSTMENTS. The commission may revise the monthly
per line support amounts to be made available from the Texas High
Cost Universal Service Plan and from the Small and Rural
Incumbent Local Exchange Company Universal Service Plan at any
time after September 1, 2007, after notice and an opportunity for
hearing. In determining appropriate monthly per line support
amounts, the commission shall consider the adequacy of basic
rates to support universal service.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch.
2, Sec. 15, eff. September 7, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. STATEWIDE TELECOMMUNICATIONS RELAY ACCESS SERVICE