Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-56-telecommunications-assistance-and-universal-service-fund
Sec. 56.022. UNIFORM CHARGE. (a) The universal service fund is
funded by a statewide uniform charge payable by each
telecommunications provider that has access to the customer base.
(b) A telecommunications provider shall pay the charge in
accordance with procedures approved by the commission.
(c) The uniform charge is on services and at rates the
commission determines. In establishing the charge and the
services to which the charge will apply, the commission may not:
(1) grant an unreasonable preference or advantage to a
telecommunications provider;
(2) assess the charge on pay telephone service; or
(3) subject a telecommunications provider to unreasonable
prejudice or disadvantage.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 404, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.