Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-2-public-utility-regulatory-act > Chapter-64-customer-protection
Sec. 64.004. CUSTOMER PROTECTION STANDARDS. (a) All buyers of
telecommunications services are entitled to:
(1) protection from fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive,
or anticompetitive practices, including protection from being
billed for services that were not authorized or provided;
(2) choice of a telecommunications service provider and to have
that choice honored;
(3) information in English and Spanish and any other language as
the commission deems necessary concerning rates, key terms, and
conditions;
(4) protection from discrimination on the basis of race, color,
sex, nationality, religion, marital status, income level, or
source of income and from unreasonable discrimination on the
basis of geographic location;
(5) impartial and prompt resolution of disputes with a
certificated telecommunications utility and disputes with a
telecommunications service provider related to unauthorized
charges and switching of service;
(6) privacy of customer consumption and credit information;
(7) accuracy of billing;
(8) bills presented in a clear, readable format and
easy-to-understand language;
(9) information in English and Spanish and any other language as
the commission deems necessary concerning low-income assistance
programs and deferred payment plans;
(10) all consumer protections and disclosures established by the
Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.) and
the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1601 et seq.); and
(11) programs that offer eligible low-income customers an
affordable rate package and bill payment assistance programs
designed to reduce uncollectible accounts.
(b) The commission may adopt and enforce rules as necessary or
appropriate to carry out this section, including rules for
minimum service standards for a certificated telecommunications
utility relating to customer deposits and the extension of
credit, switching fees, termination of service, an affordable
rate package, and bill payment assistance programs for low-income
customers. The commission may waive language requirements for
good cause.
(c) The commission shall request the comments of the office of
the attorney general in developing the rules that may be
necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.
(d) The commission shall coordinate its enforcement efforts
regarding the prosecution of fraudulent, misleading, deceptive,
and anticompetitive business practices with the office of the
attorney general in order to ensure consistent treatment of
specific alleged violations.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge
customer rights set forth in commission rules in effect at the
time of the enactment of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1212, Sec. 55, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. CERTIFICATION, REGISTRATION, AND REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS