Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-4-delivery-of-utility-services > Chapter-161-electric-cooperative-corporations
Sec. 161.070. VOTING BY MEMBERS. Each member present at a
meeting of the members is entitled to one vote on each matter
submitted to a vote at the meeting. The bylaws may provide for
voting by proxy or by mail.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.