Statutes > Texas > Utilities-code > Title-4-delivery-of-utility-services > Chapter-161-electric-cooperative-corporations
Sec. 161.078. INDEMNIFICATION. An electric cooperative may
indemnify and provide indemnity insurance in the same manner and
to the same extent as a nonprofit corporation under Article
2.22A, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-2.22A,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.