Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-112-railroads > Chapter-11-railroad-commission-of-texas
Art. 6447. THE COMMISSION. Election.--The Railroad Commission of
Texas shall be composed of three members, one of whom shall be
elected biennially at each general election for a term of six
years.
Qualifications.--The members shall be resident citizens of this
State, and qualified voters under the Constitution and laws, and
not less than twenty-five years of age. The members are subject
to the provisions of Chapter 572, Government Code, that apply to
elected officers, including the requirements governing personal
financial statements, standards of conduct, and conflicts of
interest.
Oath, etc.--Before entering upon the duties of his office, each
commissioner shall take and subscribe to the official oath and
shall in addition thereto swear that he will to the best of his
ability faithfully and justly execute and enforce the provisions
of this title and all laws of this State concerning railroads,
which oath shall be filed with the Secretary of State.
Organization.--The commissioners shall elect one of their number
chairman. They may make all rules necessary for their government
and proceedings. They shall be known collectively as the
"Railroad Commission of Texas," and shall have a seal, a star of
five points with the words "Railroad Commission of Texas"
engraved thereon. They shall be furnished necessary furniture,
stationery, supplies and all necessary expenses, to be paid for
on the order of the Governor.
Expenses.--The Commissioners shall receive from the State their
necessary traveling expenses while traveling on the business of
the Commission, which shall include the cost only of
transportation while traveling on business for the Commission,
upon an itemized statement thereof, sworn to by the party who
incurred the expense, and approved by the Commission. Employees
of the Commission are entitled to reimbursement for expenses
incurred in traveling on the business of the Commission as
provided by the General Appropriations Act.
Sessions.--The Commission may hold its sessions at any place in
this State when deemed necessary.
Acts 1891, p. 55; G.L., vol. 10, p. 57.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1161, ch. 263, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2613, ch. 444, Sec. 17,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011