Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-112-railroads > Chapter-13-miscellaneous-railroads
Sec. 4. (a) The board of directors is responsible for the
management, operation, and control of the district.
(b) To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be
a resident of the county governed by the commissioners court that
appoints the person. A board member serves for a term of two
years ending on the second anniversary of the latest date a
concurrent order was adopted creating or re-creating the
district. A vacancy on the board shall be filled for the
remainder of the term by the commissioners court that appointed
the member who vacated the position. A board member may be
removed from office for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office
by the commissioners court that appointed the member, after at
least 10 days' written notice to the member and a hearing before
the commissioners court. At a hearing on the question of removal
of a board member, the board member is entitled to be heard in
person or through counsel.
(c) Members of the board shall select a president,
vice-president, treasurer, and secretary. The secretary is not
required to be a board member. The board shall hold at least one
regular meeting each month for the purpose of transacting
business of the district. The president may call special meetings
of the board. A majority of the members is a quorum.
(d) The board shall adopt rules for its proceedings and may
employ and compensate persons to carry out the powers and duties
of the district. The right to control and regulate the affairs of
the district is vested exclusively in the board except as
specifically otherwise provided by this Act.
(e) A board member or employee of a district may not be
pecuniarily interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract
or agreement to which the district is a party.
(f) Notice of a meeting of the board shall be posted at the
administrative office of the district and at the courthouse in
the county in which that office is located. In all other respects
Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967
(Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), applies to
meetings of the board.
(g) An elected officer of the state or a political subdivision of
the state who is not prohibited by the Texas Constitution from
serving on the board is eligible to serve on the board.
Powers and Duties of District