Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-112-railroads > Chapter-15-viaducts
Art. 6559b. STRUCTURES NEAR TRACKS. All loading platforms and
all houses and structures, and all fences, and all lumber, wood
and other materials hereafter built, placed or stored along the
railroads of this State, either on or near the right of way of
the main lines, or on or near any spur, switch or siding of any
such railroad, shall be so built, constructed, or placed that
there shall be not less than eight and one-half (8-1/2) feet
space from the center of such main line, spur, switch or siding
to the nearest edge of the platform, or to the wall of the
building, or to the lumber, wood, or other material.
Inserted by compiler from Acts 1925, 39th Leg., ch. 11, p. 32,
Sec. 2.