Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-112-railroads > Chapter-6-right-of-way
Art. 6320. STREAMS OF WATER. Such corporation shall have the
right to construct its road across, along, or upon any stream of
water, water course, street, highway, plank road, turnpike, or
canal when the route of said railway shall intersect or touch;
but such corporation shall restore the stream, water course,
street, highway, plank road, turnpike, or canal thus intersected
or touched, to its former state, or to such state as not to
unnecessarily impair its usefulness, and shall keep such crossing
in repair.
Text of article effective until April 01, 2011