Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-28-cities-towns-and-villages > Chapter-13-home-rule
Art. 1175. ENUMERATED POWERS. A home-rule municipality has the
following powers:
1. To prohibit the use of any street, alley, highway or grounds
of the city by any telegraph, telephone, electric light, street
railway, interurban railway, steam railway, gas company, or any
other character of public utility without first obtaining the
consent of the governing authorities expressed by ordinance and
upon paying such compensation as may be prescribed and upon such
condition as may be provided by any such ordinance. To determine,
fix and regulate the charges, fares or rates of any person, firm
or corporation enjoying or that may enjoy the franchise or
exercising any other public privilege in said city and to
prescribe the kind of service to be furnished by such person,
firm or corporation, and the manner in which it shall be
rendered, and from time to time alter or change such rules,
regulations and compensation; provided that in adopting such
regulations and in fixing or changing such compensation, or
determining the reasonableness thereof, no stock or bonds
authorized or issued by any corporation enjoying the franchise
shall be considered unless proof that the same have been actually
issued by the corporation for money paid and used for the
development of the corporate property, labor done or property
actually received in accordance with the laws and Constitution of
this State applicable thereto. In order to ascertain all facts
necessary for a proper understanding of what is or should be a
reasonable rate or regulation, the governing authority shall have
full power to inspect the books and compel the attendance of
witnesses for such purpose.
2. Provided that in all cities of over twenty-five thousand
inhabitants, the governing body of such city, when the public
service of such city may require the same, shall have the right
and power to compel any street railway or other public utility
corporation to extend its lines of service into any section of
said city not to exceed two miles, all told, in any one year.
3. Whenever any city may determine to acquire any public utility
using and occupying its streets, alleys, and avenues as
hereinbefore provided, and it shall be necessary to condemn the
said public utility, the city may obtain funds for the purpose of
acquiring the said public utility and paying the compensation
therefor, by issuing bonds, notes or other evidence of
indebtedness and shall secure the same by fixing a lien upon the
said properties constituting the said public utility so acquired
by condemnation or purchase or otherwise; said security shall
apply alone to said properties so pledged; and such further
regulations may be provided by any charter for the proper
financing or raising the revenue necessary for obtaining any
public utilities and providing for the fixing of said security.
Acts 1913, p. 307; Acts 1921, p. 169; Acts 1963, 58th Leg., p.
447, ch. 160, art. II.
Subd. 19 amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 189, ch. 100, Sec.
1, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Subd. 35 added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p.
237, ch. 89, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1976; Subd. 35 added by Acts
1975, 64th Leg., p. 627, ch. 258, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.
Renumbered subd. 36 and amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 905,
ch. 413, Sec. 1, eff. June 6, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 8(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Subd. 37 added by
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 79, Sec. 1, eff. May 12, 1987; Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1057, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987. Amended by Acts
1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 49(b), 86(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 455, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.