Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-49-education-public > Chapter-11-county-schools
Sec. 1. This Act applies to a county
(1) if the office of county superintendent and the county school
board has been abolished in the county; and
(2) if the county has one county-wide independent school district
and no common school district.