Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-49-education-public > Chapter-11-county-schools
Sec. 1. From and after the effective date of this act in any
county in this state having a population of not less than 239,000
and not more than 242,000, the general management and control of
the public free schools and high schools in each county unless
otherwise provided by law shall be vested in five (5) county
school trustees elected from the county, one of whom shall be
elected from the county at large by the qualified voters of the
county and one from each commissioners precinct by the qualified
voters of each commissioners precinct, who shall hold office for
a term of two (2) years. The time for such election shall be the
first Saturday in April of each year; the order for the election
of county school trustees to be made by the County Judge at least
thirty (30) days prior to the date of said election, and which
order shall designate as voting places or places at which votes
are cast for the district trustees of said common and independent
school districts, respectively. The election officers appointed
to hold the election for district trustees in each of said school
districts, respectively, shall hold this election for county
school trustees.