Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-49-education-public > Chapter-11-county-schools
Art. 2688h. COUNTIES OF 190,000 TO 205,000; COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT
AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES; ABOLITION OF OFFICES; TRANSFER OF DUTIES;
ASSISTANTS TO COUNTY JUDGE. (a) Repealed by Acts 1981, ch. 237,
p. 599, ch. 237, Sec. 145, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
(b) From and after May 1, 1962, the office of the county board of
school trustees and the office of county superintendent shall
cease to exist in any county in this State having a population of
not less than 250,000 and not more than 251,000 which has no
common school district and whose county ad valorem evaluation is
in excess of Two Hundred Fifty Million Dollars ($250,000,000);
provided, however, that the county superintendents in such
counties who have been heretofore elected or appointed to the
office of county superintendent shall serve until the expiration
of the term for which they were elected or appointed. The duties
now performed by the board of school trustees and county
superintendents in such counties shall be performed by the County
Judges of such counties.
(c) The county judge may name or appoint an assistant or
assistants to help perform duties formerly performed by the board
of school trustees and the county superintendent, and the salary
for such assistant or assistants and all necessary office
expenses and travel expenses relating to the performance of
duties by such assistant or assistants or the county judge shall
be paid from the County Available School Fund.
Subsec. (c) added by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2461, ch. 826, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969; Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 1971,
62nd Leg., p. 1840, ch. 542, Sec. 98, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; Subsec.
(c) amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 227, ch. 102, Sec. 1,
eff. May 18, 1973; Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1981, 67th
Leg., p. 571, ch. 237, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Subsec. (b)
amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec.
158, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.