Statutes > Texas > Vernon-s-civil-statutes > Title-86-lands-public > Chapter-6-patents
Sec. 2. The State of Texas hereby relinquishes, quit claims and
grants to grantees and their assignees all of the lands, and
minerals therein contained, lying across, or partly across water
courses or navigable streams, which lands are included in surveys
heretofore made, and to which lands deeds of acquittance have
been issued and outstanding for a period of ten years from the
date thereof and have not been cancelled or forfeited; and the
State of Texas hereby relinquishes, quit claims and grants to
grantees and their assignees all of the beds, and minerals
therein contained, of water courses or navigable streams and also
all of the abandoned beds, and minerals therein contained, of
water courses or navigable streams, which beds or abandoned beds
or parts thereof are included in surveys heretofore made, and to
which beds or abandoned beds, or parts thereof, deeds of
acquittance have been issued and outstanding for a period of ten
years from the date thereof, and have not been cancelled or
forfeited; provided that nothing in this Act contained shall
impair the rights of the general public and the State in the
waters of streams or the rights of riparian and appropriation
owners in the waters of such streams; and provided further, that
with respect to lands sold by the State of Texas expressly
reserving title to minerals in the State, such reservation shall
not be affected by this Act; nor shall the State of Texas
relinquish or quit claim any number of acres of land in excess of
the number of acres of land conveyed to said grantees in the
deeds of acquittance granted by the State, but the grantees and
their assignees shall have the same rights, title and interest in
the minerals in the beds or abandoned beds, or parts thereof, of
such water courses or navigable streams, that they have in the
uplands covered by the same deed of acquittance; provided that
this Act shall not in anyway affect the State's title, right or
interest in and to the sand and gravel lying within the bed of
any navigable stream within this State, as defined by Article
5302, Revised Statutes of 1925.