Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.003. PUBLIC POLICY. It is the public policy of the state
to provide for the conservation and development of the state's
natural resources, including:
(1) the control, storage, preservation, and distribution of the
state's storm and floodwaters and the waters of its rivers and
streams for irrigation, power, and other useful purposes;
(2) the reclamation and irrigation of the state's arid,
semiarid, and other land needing irrigation;
(3) the reclamation and drainage of the state's overflowed land
and other land needing drainage;
(4) the conservation and development of its forest, water, and
hydroelectric power;
(5) the navigation of the state's inland and coastal waters;
(6) the maintenance of a proper ecological environment of the
bays and estuaries of Texas and the health of related living
marine resources; and
(7) the voluntary stewardship of public and private lands to
benefit waters of the state.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 925, ch. 344, Sec. 1, eff.
June 19, 1975.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1352, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1430, Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2007.