Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-1-general-provisions > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.002. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. (a) The Code Construction
Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of
each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly
provided by this code.
(b) In this code:
(1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further
identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of
this code; and
(2) a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection,
subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit
without further identification is a reference to a unit of the
next larger unit of this code in which the reference appears.
(c) A reference in a law to a statute or part of a statute
revised by this code is considered to be a reference to the part
of this code that revises that statute or part of the statute.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 74, eff. Sept. 1,
1985; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.