Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-15-texas-water-assistance-program
Sec. 15.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Water Development Board.
(2) "Commission" means the Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission.
(3) "Executive administrator" means the executive administrator
of the Texas Water Development Board.
(4) "Executive director" means the executive director of the
Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission.
(5) "Political subdivision" means a city, county, district or
authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI,
Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, any other political
subdivision of the state, any interstate compact commission to
which the state is a party, and any nonprofit water supply
corporation created and operating under Chapter 67.
(6) "Project" means:
(A) any undertaking or work, including planning activities and
work to obtain regulatory authority at the local, state, and
federal level, to conserve, convey, and develop water resources
in the state, to provide for the maintenance and enhancement of
the quality of the water of the state, to provide nonstructural
and structural flood control, drainage, subsidence control,
recharge, chloride control, brush control, precipitation
enhancement, and desalinization, to provide for the acquisition
of water rights and the repair of unsafe dams, and to carry out
other purposes defined by board rules;
(B) any undertaking or work outside the state to provide for the
maintenance and enhancement of the quality of water by
eliminating saline inflow through well pumping and deep well
injection of brine; or
(C) any undertaking or work by Texas political subdivisions or
institutions of higher education to conserve, convey, and develop
water resources in areas outside Texas or to provide for the
maintenance and enhancement of the quality of the water in areas
adjoining Texas, if such undertaking or work will result in water
being available for use in or for the benefit of Texas or will
maintain and enhance the quality of water in Texas.
(7) "Fund" means the water assistance fund.
(8) "Loan fund" means the water loan assistance fund.
(9) "Conservation" means:
(A) the development of water resources; and
(B) those practices, techniques, and technologies that will
reduce the consumption of water, reduce the loss or waste of
water, improve the efficiency in the use of water, or increase
the recycling and reuse of water so that a water supply is made
available for future or alternative uses.
(10) "Federal agency" means any federal agency, including the
United States Secretary of State, that may act or that is acting
through the American Commissioner on the International Boundary
and Water Commission, United States and Mexico.
(11) "Economically distressed area" means:
(A) an area in which water supply or sewer services are
inadequate to meet minimal needs of residential users as defined
by board rules and in which financial resources are inadequate to
provide water supply or sewer services that will satisfy those
needs; or
(B) for purposes of any federal funds for colonias deposited in
the water assistance fund, an area that meets the federal
criteria for use of such funds.
(12) "Nonborder colonia" means a residential community:
(A) located in an unincorporated area of a county all parts of
which are at least 150 miles from the international border of
this state;
(B) in which water or wastewater services are inadequate to meet
minimal needs of residential users as defined by board rules;
(C) in which the average household income is less than the
average household income for the county in which the community is
located; and
(D) that consists of 11 or more dwellings that are located in
close proximity to each other in an area that may be described as
a community or neighborhood.
(13) "Regionalization" means development of a water supply or
wastewater collection and treatment system that incorporates
multiple service areas into an areawide service facility or any
such system that serves an area that includes more than a single
county, city, special district, or other political subdivision of
the state.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 102, ch. 12, Sec. 1,
eff. Nov. 10, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 133,
Sec. 1.06; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 133, Sec. 2.01; Acts 1985,
69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.038, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985,
69th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., ch. 977, Sec. 8, eff. June 19, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 624, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st
C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.059, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 844, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1010, Sec. 4.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 62, Sec. 18.54, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
966, Sec. 4.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1367, Sec. 11.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1275, Sec. 2(141), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
341, Sec. 14, eff. June 15, 2007.