Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-16-provisions-generally-applicable-to-water-development
Sec. 16.012. STUDIES, INVESTIGATIONS, SURVEYS. (a) The
executive administrator shall make studies, investigations, and
surveys of the occurrence, quantity, quality, and availability of
the surface water and groundwater of this state and shall, in
cooperation with other entities of the state, guide the
development of a statewide water resource data collection and
dissemination network. For these purposes the executive
administrator shall collect, receive, analyze, process, and
facilitate access to basic data and summary information
concerning water resources of the state and provide guidance
regarding data formats and descriptions required to access and
understand Texas water resource data.
(b) The executive administrator shall:
(1) determine suitable locations for future water facilities,
including reservoir sites;
(2) determine suitable, cost-effective water supply alternatives
on a regional basis, including voluntary means of encouraging
aggressive water conservation;
(3) locate land best suited for irrigation;
(4) make estimates of the cost of proposed irrigation works and
the improvement of reservoir sites;
(5) examine and survey reservoir sites;
(6) monitor the effects of fresh water inflows upon the bays and
estuaries of Texas;
(7) monitor instream flows;
(8) lead a statewide effort, in coordination with federal,
state, and local governments, institutions of higher education,
and other interested parties, to develop a network for collecting
and disseminating water resource-related information that is
sufficient to support assessment of ambient water conditions
statewide;
(9) make recommendations for optimizing the efficiency and
effectiveness of water resource data collection and dissemination
as necessary to ensure that basic water resource data are
maintained and available for Texas; and
(10) make basic data and summary information developed under
this subsection accessible to state agencies and other interested
persons.
(c) In performing the duties required under Subdivisions (1),
(4), (5), (6), and (7) of Subsection (b), the executive
administrator shall consider advice from the Parks and Wildlife
Department. In addition, the Department of Agriculture may
provide advice to the executive administrator, where appropriate,
regarding any of the duties to be performed under Subsection (b).
(d) All entities of the state, including institutions of higher
education, that collect or use water data or information shall
cooperate with the board in the development of a coordinated,
efficient, and effective statewide water resource data collection
and dissemination network.
(e) The executive administrator shall keep full and proper
records of his work, observations, data, and calculations, all of
which are the property of the state.
(f) In performing his duties under this section, the executive
administrator shall assist the commission in carrying out the
purposes and policies stated in Section 12.014 of this code.
(g) No later than December 31, 1999, the commission shall obtain
or develop an updated water availability model for six river
basins as determined by the commission. The commission shall
obtain or develop an updated water availability model for all
remaining river basins no later than December 31, 2001.
(h) Not later than December 31, 2003, the commission shall
obtain or develop an updated water supply model for the Rio
Grande. Recognizing that the Rio Grande is an international river
touching on three states of the United States and five states of
the United Mexican States and draining an area larger than the
State of Texas, the model shall encompass to the extent
practicable the significant water demands within the watershed of
the river as well as the unique geology and hydrology of the
region. The commission may collect data from all jurisdictions
that allocate the waters of the river, including jurisdictions
outside this state.
(i) Within 90 days of completing a water availability model for
a river basin, the commission shall provide to all holders of
existing permits, certified filings, and certificates of
adjudication in that river basin the projected amount of water
that would be available during a drought of record.
(j) Within 90 days of completing a water availability model for
a river basin, the commission shall provide to each regional
water planning group created under Section 16.053 of this code in
that river basin the projected amount of water that would be
available if cancellation procedures were instigated under the
provisions of Subchapter E, Chapter 11, of this code.
(k) Within 90 days of completing a water availability model for
a river basin, the commission, in coordination with the Parks and
Wildlife Department and with input from the Department of
Agriculture, where appropriate, shall determine the potential
impact of reusing municipal and industrial effluent on existing
water rights, instream uses, and freshwater inflows to bays and
estuaries. Within 30 days of making this determination, the
commission shall provide the projections to the board and each
regional water planning group created under Section 16.053 of
this code in that river basin.
(l) The executive administrator shall obtain or develop
groundwater availability models for major and minor aquifers in
coordination with groundwater conservation districts and regional
water planning groups created under Section 16.053 that overlie
the aquifers. Modeling of major aquifers shall be completed not
later than October 1, 2004. On completing a groundwater
availability model for an aquifer, the executive administrator
shall provide the model to each groundwater conservation district
and each regional water planning group created under Section
16.053 overlying that aquifer.
(m) The executive administrator may conduct surveys of entities
* * *