Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-16-provisions-generally-applicable-to-water-development
Sec. 16.012. STUDIES, INVESTIGATIONS, SURVEYS. (a) The
executive administrator shall make studies, investigations, and
* * *
water rights, instream uses, and freshwater inflows to bays and
estuaries. Within 30 days of making this determination, the
commission shall provide the projections to the board and each
regional water planning group created under Section 16.053 of
this code in that river basin.
(l) The executive administrator shall obtain or develop
groundwater availability models for major and minor aquifers in
coordination with groundwater conservation districts and regional
water planning groups created under Section 16.053 that overlie
the aquifers. Modeling of major aquifers shall be completed not
later than October 1, 2004. On completing a groundwater
availability model for an aquifer, the executive administrator
shall provide the model to each groundwater conservation district
and each regional water planning group created under Section
16.053 overlying that aquifer.
(m) The executive administrator may conduct surveys of entities
using groundwater and surface water for municipal, industrial,
power generation, or mining purposes at intervals determined
appropriate by the executive administrator to gather data to be
used for long-term water supply planning. Recipients of the
survey shall complete and return the survey to the executive
administrator. A person who fails to timely complete and return
the survey is not eligible for funding from the board for board
programs and is ineligible to obtain permits, permit amendments,
or permit renewals from the commission under Chapter 11. A person
who fails to complete and return the survey commits an offense
that is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor. This subsection does
not apply to survey information regarding windmills used for
domestic and livestock use.
(n) Information collected through field investigations on a
landowner's property by the executive administrator after
September 1, 2003, solely for use in the development of
groundwater availability models under Subsection (l) of this
section that reveals site-specific information about such
landowner is not subject to Chapter 552, Government Code, and may
not be disclosed to any person outside the board if the landowner
on whose land the information is collected has requested in
writing that such information be deemed confidential. If a
landowner requests that his or her information not be disclosed,
the executive administrator may release information regarding
groundwater information only if the information is summarized in
a manner that prevents the identification of an individual or
specific parcel of land and the landowner. This subsection does
not apply to a parcel of land that is publicly owned.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.045, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 7.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 456, Sec. 3, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 518, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 1999;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1222, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1057, Sec. 3, 4, eff. June 20, 2003.