Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-16-provisions-generally-applicable-to-water-development
Sec. 16.053. REGIONAL WATER PLANS. (a) The regional water
planning group in each regional water planning area shall prepare
* * *
opportunity for public input during the preparation of the
regional water plan.
(3) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the
regional water planning group shall, after notice, hold at least
one public hearing at some central location within the regional
water planning area. The group shall make copies of the plan
available for public inspection at least one month before the
hearing by providing a copy of the plan in the county courthouse
and at least one public library of each county having land in the
region. Notice for the hearing shall include a listing of these
and any other location where the plan is available for review.
(4) After the regional water plan is initially prepared, the
regional water planning group shall submit a copy of the plan to
the board. The board shall submit comments on the regional water
plan as to whether the plan meets the requirements of Subsection
(e) of this section.
(5) If no interregional conflicts exist, the regional water
planning group shall consider all public and board comments;
prepare, revise, and adopt the final plan; and submit the adopted
plan to the board for approval and inclusion in the state water
plan.
(6) If an interregional conflict exists, the board shall
facilitate coordination between the involved regions to resolve
the conflict. If conflict remains, the board shall resolve the
conflict. On resolution of the conflict, the involved regional
water planning groups shall prepare revisions to their respective
plans and hold, after notice, at least one public hearing at some
central location within their respective regional water planning
areas. The regional water planning groups shall consider all
public and board comments; prepare, revise, and adopt their
respective plans; and submit their plans to the board for
approval and inclusion in the state water plan.
(7) The board may approve a regional water plan only after it
has determined that:
(A) all interregional conflicts involving that regional water
planning area have been resolved;
(B) the plan includes water conservation practices and drought
management measures incorporating, at a minimum, the provisions
of Sections 11.1271 and 11.1272; and
(C) the plan is consistent with long-term protection of the
state's water resources, agricultural resources, and natural
resources as embodied in the guidance principles adopted under
Section 16.051(d).
(8) Notice required by Subdivision (1), (3), or (6) of this
subsection must be:
(A) published once in a newspaper of general circulation in each
county located in whole or in part in the regional water planning
area before the 30th day preceding the date of the public meeting
or hearing; and
(B) mailed to:
(i) each mayor of a municipality with a population of 1,000 or
more that is located in whole or in part in the regional water
planning area;
(ii) each county judge of a county located in whole or in part
in the regional water planning area;
(iii) each special or general law district or river authority
with responsibility to manage or supply water in the regional
water planning area;
(iv) each retail public utility that:
(a) serves any part of the regional water planning area; or
(b) receives water from the regional water planning area; and
(v) each holder of record of a permit, certified filing, or
certificate of adjudication for the use of surface water the
diversion of which occurs in the regional water planning area.
(9) Notice published or mailed under Subdivision (8) of this
subsection must contain:
(A) the date, time, and location of the public meeting or
hearing;
(B) a summary of the proposed action to be taken;
(C) the name, telephone number, and address of the person to
whom questions or requests for additional information may be
submitted; and
(D) information on how the public may submit comments.
(10) The regional water planning group may amend the regional
water plan after the plan has been approved by the board.
Subdivisions (1)-(9) apply to an amendment to the plan in the
same manner as those subdivisions apply to the plan.
(11) This subdivision applies only to an amendment to a regional
water plan approved by the board. This subdivision does not
apply to the adoption of a subsequent regional water plan for
submission to the board as required by Subsection (i).
Notwithstanding Subdivision (10), the regional water planning
group may amend the plan in the manner provided by this
subdivision if the executive administrator makes a written
determination that the proposed amendment qualifies for adoption
in the manner provided by this subdivision before the regional
water planning group votes on adoption of the amendment. A
proposed amendment qualifies for adoption in the manner provided
by this subdivision only if the amendment is a minor amendment,
as defined by board rules, that will not result in the
overallocation of any existing or planned source of water, does
not relate to a new reservoir, and will not have a significant
effect on instream flows or freshwater inflows to bays and
estuaries. If the executive administrator determines that a
proposed amendment qualifies for adoption in the manner provided
by this subdivision, the regional water planning group may adopt
the amendment at a public meeting held in accordance with Chapter
551, Government Code. The proposed amendment must be placed on
the agenda for the meeting, and notice of the meeting must be
given in the manner provided by Chapter 551, Government Code, at
least two weeks before the date the meeting is held. The public
must be provided an opportunity to comment on the proposed
amendment at the meeting.
(i) The regional water planning groups shall submit their
adopted regional water plans to the board by January 5, 2001, for
* * *