Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-16-provisions-generally-applicable-to-water-development
Sec. 16.023. STRATEGIC MAPPING ACCOUNT. (a) The strategic
mapping account is an account in the general revenue fund. The
account consists of:
(1) money directly appropriated to the board;
(2) money transferred by the board from other funds available to
the board;
(3) money from gifts or grants from the United States
government, state, regional, or local governments, educational
institutions, private sources, or other sources;
(4) proceeds from the sale of maps, data, publications, and
other items; and
(5) interest earned on the investment of money in the account
and depository interest allocable to the account.
(b) The account may be appropriated only to the board to:
(1) develop, administer, and implement the strategic mapping
program;
(2) provide grants to political subdivisions for projects
related to the development, use, and dissemination of digital,
geospatial information; and
(3) administer, implement, and operate other programs of the
Texas Natural Resources Information System, including:
(A) the operation of a Texas-Mexico border region information
center for the purpose of implementing Section 16.021 (e)(5);
(B) the acquisition, storage, and distribution of historical
maps, photographs, and paper map products;
(C) the maintenance and enhancement of information technology;
and
(D) the production, storage, and distribution of other digital
base maps, as determined by the executive administrator or a
state agency that is a member of the Texas Geographic Information
Council.
(c) The board may invest, reinvest, and direct the investment of
any available money in the fund as provided by law for the
investment of money under Section 404.024, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1430, Sec. 2.13, eff. September 1, 2007.