Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-37-occupational-licensing-and-registration
Sec. 37.003. LICENSE OR REGISTRATION REQUIRED. A person may not
engage in a business, occupation, or profession described by
Section 26.0301, 26.3573, 26.452, or 26.456 of this code, Section
341.033, 341.034, 361.027, 366.014, or 366.071, Health and Safety
Code, or Section 1903.251, Occupations Code, unless the person
holds the appropriate license or registration issued by the
commission.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 880, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.848,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.