Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-2-water-administration > Chapter-6-texas-water-development-board
Sec. 6.1555. REFERRAL FOR INVESTIGATION OR ENFORCEMENT ACTION.
(a) The board, as the result of a complaint filed with the board
or on the board's own motion, may refer an applicant for or
recipient of financial assistance from the board to the
commission, the state auditor's office, the Texas Rangers, or
another state agency, office, or division, as appropriate, for
the investigation of, or the initiation of an enforcement action
against, the applicant or recipient.
(b) The executive administrator shall transmit the referral to
the appropriate state agency, office, or division, monitor the
progress of the investigation or enforcement action, and report
to the board on a quarterly basis.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1063, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.