Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-55-water-improvement-districts
Sec. 55.161. PURPOSES OF DISTRICT. (a) A water improvement
district may provide for irrigation of the land within its
boundaries.
(b) A district operating under Article XVI, Section 59, of the
Texas Constitution, may furnish water for domestic, power, and
commercial purposes.
(c) A district may be formed to cooperate with the United States
under the federal reclamation laws for the purpose of:
(1) construction of irrigation and drainage facilities necessary
to maintain the irrigability of the land;
(2) purchase, extension, operation, or maintenance of
constructed facilities; or
(3) assumption, as principal or guarantor, of indebtedness to
the United States on account of district lands.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 440, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.