Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-62-article-xvi-section-59-navigation-districts
Sec. 62.021. CREATION OF DISTRICT. A navigation district may be
created in the manner prescribed by this subchapter under Article
XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.