Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-62-article-xvi-section-59-navigation-districts
Sec. 62.107. ACQUISITION OF LAND. (a) Any district created
under this chapter may acquire by gift, purchase, or condemnation
and may own land adjacent or accessible to the navigable water
and ports developed by it which may be necessary or required for
any and all purposes incident to or necessary for the development
and operation of the navigable water or ports within the
district, or may be necessary or required for or in aid of the
development of industries on the land.
(b) The district may lease any part of the acquired land to any
individual or corporation and may charge for the lease reasonable
tolls, rents, fees, or other charges. The district may use the
proceeds both for the maintenance and operation of the business
of the district and for the purpose of making the district
self-supporting and financially solvent and returning the
construction costs of the improvements within a reasonable
period.
(c) The acquisition of land for the purposes included in this
section and the operation and industrial development of ports and
waterways are a public purpose and a matter of public necessity.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.