Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-63-self-liquidating-navigation-districts
Sec. 63.153. GENERAL AUTHORITY OF DISTRICT. A district may:
(1) exercise all the rights, powers, and authority granted by
this chapter and by the general and special laws relating to
navigation districts;
(2) exercise all powers relating to regulation of wharfage and
facilities connected with waterways and ports inside the district
to the fullest extent consistent with the Texas Constitution;
(3) acquire, purchase, own, construct, enlarge, extend, repair,
maintain, operate, develop, and regulate land, waterways,
improvements, facilities, or aids incident to or necessary in the
proper operation and development of ports and waterways in the
district, including wharves, docks, warehouses, commercial and
industrial buildings, grain elevators, bunkering facilities, belt
railroads, floating plants and facilities, lightering facilities,
towing facilities, and all appurtenances;
(4) hire, rent, convey, lease, and otherwise make available to
any person the improvements of the district;
(5) assess and collect charges for use of all facilities
acquired or constructed in accordance with this chapter and apply
the amounts collected for maintenance and operation of the
business of the district, to make the district self-supporting
and financially solvent, and to retire the construction cost of
the improvements within a reasonable period;
(6) enter into valid and binding contracts to apply revenues,
over and above the maintenance and operation costs, which are
derived from sources other than taxation, to pay principal and
interest on bonds;
(7) enter into contracts with the United States for loans and
grants on terms and conditions necessary to comply with
regulations and requirements of the United States under federal
law; and
(8) issue bonds, notes, warrants, certificates of indebtedness,
and other forms of obligation payable from revenues derived from
improvements and pledge these revenues to the payment of the
district's debts in the manner provided in Subchapter E of
Chapter 60 of this code.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.