Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-65-special-utility-districts
Sec. 65.014. CERTIFIED RESOLUTION SEEKING CREATION OF DISTRICT.
(a) If creation of a district is proposed by a water supply or
sewer service corporation, a certified copy of a resolution
requesting creation must be filed with the commission.
(b) The resolution shall be signed by the president and
secretary of the board of directors of a water supply or sewer
service corporation and shall state that the water supply or
sewer service corporation, acting through its board of directors,
has found that it is necessary and desirable for the water supply
or sewer service corporation to be converted into a district.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2448, ch. 435, Sec. 4, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 447, Sec. 1,
eff. Nov. 15, 1985; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 320, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 30, 1999.