Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-65-special-utility-districts
Sec. 65.727. DISSOLUTION OF DISTRICT PRIOR TO ISSUANCE OF BONDS.
(a) If the board considers it advisable before the issuance of
any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness, the board may dissolve a
district and liquidate the affairs of the district as provided by
this subchapter.
(b) If a majority of the board finds at any time before the
issuance of bonds, notes, or other obligations or the final
lending of its credit in another form that the proposed
undertaking for any reason is impracticable or apparently cannot
be successfully and beneficially accomplished, the board may
issue notice of a hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2448, ch. 435, Sec. 4, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 447, Sec. 1,
eff. Nov. 15, 1985.