Statutes > Texas > Water-code > Title-4-general-law-districts > Chapter-65-special-utility-districts
Sec. 65.011. CREATION OF DISTRICT. A special utility district
may be created under and subject to the authority, conditions,
and restrictions of, and is considered a conservation and
reclamation district under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas
Constitution.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2448, ch. 435, Sec. 4, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 447, Sec. 1,
eff. Nov. 15, 1985.